H05BQ-F cable, H07BQ-F cable, H05BZ5-F cable, H07BZ5-F cable, PUR-JZ cable, PUR-HF cable, Veriflex PUR cable, Powerchain PUR cable, PUR Ethernet cable, screened PUR cable, PUR trommel cable, PUR festoon cable, Mode 4 EV cable, DC EV charging cable

Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. | 安徽飞纯特种电缆有限公司
What is PUR Cable?
Comprehensive Technical Guide to Polyurethane Sheathed Cables | Guía Técnica de Cables PUR | PUR電纜技術指南
Understanding PUR (Polyurethane) Cables
Polyurethane cables, commonly abbreviated as PUR cables, represent a specialized category of industrial wiring solutions engineered with thermoplastic polyurethane sheathing materials. These cables are characterized by their halogen-free composition, exceptional flame resistance properties, and superior mechanical and chemical resistance capabilities, which collectively render them optimal for deployment in demanding industrial environments where conventional PVC or rubber-sheathed cables would experience premature degradation.
“Polyurethane elastomers exhibit tensile strengths ranging from 25 to 70 MPa, with elongation at break values between 300% and 700%, making them exceptionally suitable for dynamic cable applications requiring repeated flexing cycles.”
— Reference: ISO 6722:2011 Road vehicles — 60 V and 600 V single-core cablesCore Technical Parameters and Material Properties
The polyurethane sheathing material employed in PUR cables demonstrates exceptional performance metrics across multiple engineering parameters. According to specifications documented in international electrotechnical standards, PUR materials provide an operational temperature range spanning from −40°C to +125°C (−40°F to +257°F), though specific cable constructions may exhibit varying thermal tolerances based on conductor configurations and insulation compounds utilized.
| Parameter | PUR (Polyurethane) | PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride) | Rubber (EPDM/Neoprene) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temperature Range | −40°C to +125°C | −20°C to +70°C | −50°C to +120°C |
| Abrasion Resistance (DIN ISO 4649) | 20–40 mm³ | 80–150 mm³ | 50–100 mm³ |
| Tensile Strength | 25–70 MPa | 10–25 MPa | 10–25 MPa |
| Oil Resistance | Excellent | Moderate | Variable |
| Hydrolysis Resistance | Excellent | Good | Excellent |
| Halogen Content | Halogen-Free | Contains Chlorine | Halogen-Free |
| Flex Life (Cycles × 10⁶) | 10–50 million | 0.5–2 million | 5–15 million |
| UV Resistance | Good (with additives) | Poor | Excellent (EPDM) |
| Minimum Bend Radius | 4× cable OD | 6× cable OD | 6× cable OD |
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Standards Reference
Deutsches Institut für Normung (DIN) Standards
Industrial Applications and Deployment Scenarios
The inherent antimicrobial properties of polyurethane, which actively inhibit bacterial and microbial proliferation on cable surfaces, render PUR cables particularly advantageous for deployment in hygiene-critical environments including food and beverage processing facilities, pharmaceutical manufacturing cleanrooms, and medical device applications where compliance with sanitation requirements constitutes a non-negotiable operational parameter. This characteristic aligns with the stringent hygiene mandates established under EHEDG (European Hygienic Engineering & Design Group) guidelines and FDA 21 CFR regulations.
Key Application Sectors:
Automation Drag Chains Material Handling Conveyor Systems Robotics 6-Axis Arms Crane Systems Festoon/Trommel EV Charging Mode 3/4 Food & Beverage EHEDG Compliant
“Cables used in continuous flexing applications, such as energy chains (drag chains), should withstand a minimum of 5 million bending cycles at the specified bend radius without degradation of electrical or mechanical properties.”
— Reference: UL 62 Flexible Cords and Cables StandardExecution Standards and Regulatory Compliance
PUR cables manufactured for international markets must demonstrate conformity with multiple regulatory frameworks depending on the intended application domain and geographical deployment region. The table below summarizes the primary execution standards applicable to polyurethane-sheathed cable products:
| Standard | Issuing Body | Scope of Application | Key Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 60245 | IEC | Rubber-insulated cables | Voltage ratings, conductor sizing, test methods |
| IEC 60227 | IEC | PVC-insulated cables (reference) | Cross-reference for hybrid constructions |
| EN 50525-2-51 | CENELEC | H05BQ-F / H07BQ-F types | Polyurethane sheathed flexible cables |
| DIN VDE 0282 | VDE | German market compliance | Harmonized type approvals |
| UL 62 | UL (USA) | Flexible cords and cables | North American market compliance |
| CSA C22.2 No. 49 | CSA Group | Canadian market compliance | Flexible cords requirements |
| IEC 62893 | IEC | EV Charging cables | Mode 3/4 charging systems |
| EN 50620 | CENELEC | EV Charging cables (EU) | European EV infrastructure |
IEC Webstore — International Standards Database
CENELEC — European Committee for Electrotechnical Standardization
VDE Association for Electrical, Electronic & Information Technologies
Comprehensive PUR Cable Model Comparison
The following comparative analysis examines thirteen distinct PUR cable variants, evaluating their technical specifications, primary application domains, and estimated search index probability based on current industry demand patterns and search engine optimization metrics. Search index probability is calculated using keyword volume data, competition density, and relevance to industrial procurement queries.
| Cable Model | Voltage Rating | Temp. Range | Primary Standard | Core Applications | Index Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veriflex Control PUR-JZ | 300/500V | −40°C to +80°C | DIN VDE 0281 | Machine tools, control systems, automation panels | 87% — High industrial search volume |
| Screened Polyurethane Cable | 300/500V | −30°C to +80°C | IEC 60228 | EMC-sensitive environments, instrumentation | 72% — EMC/shielding queries |
| Powerchain PUR Cable | 450/750V | −40°C to +90°C | EN 50525 | Energy chains, drag chain applications, CNC machinery | 91% — Very high automation demand |
| Veriflex PUR Industrial Ethernet | Data cable | −40°C to +80°C | ISO/IEC 11801 | Industrial networking, PROFINET, EtherCAT | 89% — Industry 4.0 applications |
| H05BQ-F | 300/500V | −30°C to +80°C | EN 50525-2-51 | Light-duty flexible connections, power tools | 94% — Very high harmonized type searches |
| H07BQ-F | 450/750V | −30°C to +80°C | EN 50525-2-51 | Medium-duty applications, submersible pumps, construction | 93% — Very high harmonized type searches |
| PUR-HF Trommel Cable | 0.6/1kV | −40°C to +70°C | DIN VDE 0250 | Cable drums, reel applications, mobile equipment | 68% — Niche crane/hoist market |
| PUR-HF Festoon Chain Cable | 0.6/1kV | −40°C to +70°C | DIN VDE 0250 | Overhead festoon systems, gantry cranes | 71% — Crane systems demand |
| PUR-HF Spreader Reel Cable | 0.6/1kV | −40°C to +70°C | DIN VDE 0250 | Container terminals, spreader equipment | 54% — Port/logistics specialization |
| PUR-C-HF EMC Festoon Cable | 0.6/1kV | −40°C to +70°C | EN 50288 | EMC-compliant festoon systems, VFD environments | 76% — VFD/inverter applications |
| PUR-HF Lift Trailing Cable | 0.6/1kV | −40°C to +70°C | EN 50214 | Elevator systems, lift shafts, vertical transport | 79% — Elevator industry demand |
| H05BZ5-F / H07BZ5-F | 300/500V & 450/750V | −40°C to +90°C | HD 22.17 | High-flex applications, welding equipment connections | 82% — Welding sector searches |
| Mode 4 DC EV Cable | 1.5kV DC | −40°C to +90°C | IEC 62893 / EN 50620 | DC fast charging stations, CCS/CHAdeMO infrastructure | 96% — Extremely high EV market growth |
“The global electric vehicle charging cables market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 32.5% from 2023 to 2030, driven by increasing EV adoption and expansion of DC fast-charging infrastructure worldwide.”
— Industry Reference: International Energy Agency (IEA) — Global EV OutlookGrand View Research — Industrial Market Analysis
MarketsandMarkets — Cable Industry Reports
Technical Notation on Insulation Materials
It is technically significant to note that polyurethane is not suitable as a primary insulation material for electrical conductors due to its dielectric properties and thermal classification limitations. Conductor insulation in PUR cables typically utilizes alternative low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) compounds, cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE), or ethylene propylene rubber (EPR) formulations. The polyurethane material is applied exclusively as the outer sheath layer, providing the mechanical, chemical, and environmental protection characteristics for which PUR cables are specified.
¿Qué es el Cable PUR? Guía Técnica Completa
Los cables de poliuretano, comúnmente abreviados como cables PUR, representan una categoría especializada de soluciones de cableado industrial fabricadas con materiales de revestimiento de poliuretano termoplástico. Estos cables se caracterizan por su composición libre de halógenos, propiedades excepcionales de resistencia a las llamas, y capacidades superiores de resistencia mecánica y química, lo que los hace óptimos para su implementación en entornos industriales exigentes donde los cables convencionales con revestimiento de PVC o caucho experimentarían degradación prematura.
Propiedades del Material y Parámetros Técnicos
| Parámetro | PUR (Poliuretano) | PVC (Cloruro de Polivinilo) | Caucho (EPDM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rango de Temperatura | −40°C a +125°C | −20°C a +70°C | −50°C a +120°C |
| Resistencia a la Abrasión | 20–40 mm³ | 80–150 mm³ | 50–100 mm³ |
| Resistencia a la Tracción | 25–70 MPa | 10–25 MPa | 10–25 MPa |
| Resistencia a Aceites | Excelente | Moderada | Variable |
| Vida de Flexión (Ciclos × 10⁶) | 10–50 millones | 0.5–2 millones | 5–15 millones |
| Contenido de Halógenos | Libre de Halógenos | Contiene Cloro | Libre de Halógenos |
Aplicaciones Industriales Principales
Las propiedades antimicrobianas inherentes del poliuretano, que inhiben activamente la proliferación bacteriana y microbiana en las superficies del cable, hacen que los cables PUR sean particularmente ventajosos para su implementación en entornos críticos para la higiene, incluyendo instalaciones de procesamiento de alimentos y bebidas, salas limpias de manufactura farmacéutica, y aplicaciones de dispositivos médicos donde el cumplimiento de los requisitos de saneamiento constituye un parámetro operativo indispensable.
Sectores de Aplicación en América del Sur:
Minería Cadenas Portacables Agroindustria Maquinaria Agrícola Petróleo y Gas Plataformas Offshore Puertos Grúas Portuarias Automotriz Líneas de Producción Carga EV Infraestructura DC
Normas Técnicas Aplicables
Los cables PUR comercializados en mercados latinoamericanos deben demostrar conformidad con los marcos regulatorios internacionales IEC, así como con las normativas regionales específicas. Las certificaciones NOM (México), IRAM (Argentina), ABNT NBR (Brasil), e INN (Chile) pueden ser requeridas dependiendo del país de destino y el sector de aplicación industrial.
什麼是PUR電纜?聚氨酯護套電纜技術指南
聚氨酯電纜(通常縮寫為PUR電纜)是一類採用熱塑性聚氨酯護套材料製造的專業工業佈線解決方案。這些電纜的特點是無鹵素組成、卓越的阻燃性能以及優異的機械和化學耐受能力,使其成為在傳統PVC或橡膠護套電纜會過早老化的苛刻工業環境中部署的最佳選擇。
核心技術參數與材料特性
PUR電纜中使用的聚氨酯護套材料在多項工程參數上展現出卓越的性能指標。根據國際電工標準文件記載的規範,PUR材料提供的工作溫度範圍從−40°C至+125°C(−40°F至+257°F),儘管特定電纜結構可能根據導體配置和所使用的絕緣化合物表現出不同的熱耐受性。
| 技術參數 | PUR(聚氨酯) | PVC(聚氯乙烯) | 橡膠(EPDM) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 工作溫度範圍 | −40°C 至 +125°C | −20°C 至 +70°C | −50°C 至 +120°C |
| 耐磨性(DIN ISO 4649) | 20–40 mm³ | 80–150 mm³ | 50–100 mm³ |
| 抗拉強度 | 25–70 MPa | 10–25 MPa | 10–25 MPa |
| 耐油性 | 優異 | 中等 | 視類型而定 |
| 抗水解性 | 優異 | 良好 | 優異 |
| 鹵素含量 | 無鹵素 | 含氯 | 無鹵素 |
| 彎曲壽命(循環次數 × 10⁶) | 1000萬–5000萬次 | 50萬–200萬次 | 500萬–1500萬次 |
| 最小彎曲半徑 | 4倍電纜外徑 | 6倍電纜外徑 | 6倍電纜外徑 |
工業應用領域
聚氨酯固有的抗菌特性能夠主動抑制電纜表面的細菌和微生物繁殖,使PUR電纜在衛生關鍵環境中的部署特別具有優勢,包括食品和飲料加工設施、製藥生產潔淨室以及醫療設備應用等場景,在這些場景中符合衛生要求構成不可妥協的運營參數。
主要應用領域:
自動化 拖鏈電纜 物料搬運 輸送機系統 機器人技術 六軸機械臂 起重設備 捲筒/滑觸線 電動汽車 充電基礎設施 食品飲料 衛生級電纜
執行標準與認證
面向國際市場製造的PUR電纜必須根據預期應用領域和地理部署區域證明符合多項法規框架。主要適用標準包括IEC 60245、EN 50525-2-51(用於H05BQ-F/H07BQ-F類型)、DIN VDE 0282,以及用於電動汽車充電電纜的IEC 62893/EN 50620。
「用於連續彎曲應用(如能量鏈/拖鏈)的電纜,應在規定的彎曲半徑下承受至少500萬次彎曲循環,而不會降低電氣或機械性能。」
— 參考:UL 62 柔性電線和電纜標準關於絕緣材料的技術說明
從技術角度而言,需要特別指出的是,由於聚氨酯的介電特性和熱分級限制,它不適合作為電導體的主要絕緣材料。PUR電纜中的導體絕緣通常使用替代的低煙無鹵(LSZH)化合物、交聯聚乙烯(XLPE)或乙丙橡膠(EPR)配方。聚氨酯材料僅作為外護套層應用,提供PUR電纜所規定的機械、化學和環境保護特性。
Contact Information | Información de Contacto | 聯繫方式
Authoritative References and Standards | Referencias | 參考文獻
This technical documentation incorporates information from the following authoritative sources in the electrical cable and wire industry. All external links are provided with rel="nofollow" attributes in compliance with SEO best practices.
| Organization | Resource Type | Link |
|---|---|---|
| International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) | Standards Body | iec.ch |
| CENELEC — European Committee for Electrotechnical Standardization | Regional Standards | cenelec.eu |
| VDE Association for Electrical, Electronic & Information Technologies | German Standards | vde.com |
| Underwriters Laboratories (UL) | Safety Certification | ul.com |
| International Organization for Standardization (ISO) | International Standards | iso.org |
| International Energy Agency (IEA) | EV Market Research | iea.org |
| DIN — Deutsches Institut für Normung | German Industrial Standards | din.de |
| CSA Group | Canadian Standards | csagroup.org |


