A Flexible Trailing Cable for Power Supply to Mobile Machinery and Equipment

What is TYPE 440 1.1 to 11KV Mining Cable to AS/NZS 2802:2000?
A Flexible Trailing Cable for Power Supply to Mobile Machinery and Equipment
Manufactured by Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. (安徽飞纯特种电缆有限公司)
1. Overview and Purpose
TYPE 440 mining cables represent a specialized category of heavy-duty flexible trailing cables designed specifically for power distribution in mining operations. These cables serve as the electrical lifelines of mining operations, delivering power to mobile machinery and equipment across voltage ranges from 1.1kV to 22kV.[1]
The AS/NZS 2802:2000 standard represents the Australian and New Zealand specification for reeling and trailing cables used specifically in mining applications other than underground coal mining. This standard specifies requirements for multicore elastomer insulated and sheathed flexible reeling and trailing cables used in surface mining, underground mining (excluding coal mining), and general applications, with cables designed to provide electrical supply at voltages ranging from 1.1/1.1 kV up to and including 33/33 kV.[2]
Key Characteristics
TYPE 440 cables feature EPR (Ethylene Propylene Rubber) insulation with heavy-duty elastomer sheathing, providing exceptional resistance to mechanical stress, abrasion, oil, chemicals, and extreme temperatures. The cables incorporate composite copper/polyester braid insulation screens and semi-conductive elastomeric cradles that ensure structural integrity during continuous reeling and trailing operations.
2. Application Scenarios
2.1 Underground Mining Operations
TYPE 440 cables are extensively utilized in underground mining operations, powering essential equipment such as shuttle cars that transport coal or ore from the mining face to conveyor systems, drill rigs for exploration and production drilling, and conveyor systems that move materials throughout the mine. Their flexibility and durability make them ideal for equipment that must constantly move and reposition during operations.
2.2 Open-Cut Mining
In surface mining environments, TYPE 440 cables supply power to massive equipment like draglines that remove overburden, mobile substations that distribute power across mining sites, and electric shovels that excavate and load materials.[4] These applications require cables capable of withstanding significant tensile forces, abrasion, and exposure to environmental elements.
2.3 Dragline and Heavy Excavator Operations
2.4 Tunnel Boring Operations
During tunnel construction, TYPE 440 cables provide temporary power to boring machines, lighting systems, and auxiliary equipment. The cables must perform reliably in dusty, confined spaces with high humidity levels while being repeatedly repositioned as tunneling progresses.
Surface Mining
Draglines, Electric Shovels, Mobile Substations
Underground Mining
Shuttle Cars, Drill Rigs, Conveyor Systems
Tunneling
Boring Machines, Lighting, Auxiliary Equipment
Industrial Applications
Port Equipment, Heavy Machinery, Processing Facilities
3. Material Structure and Construction
3.1 Conductor System
The cables utilize flexible stranded tinned annealed copper conductors conforming to Class 5 flexibility standards. The tinning process creates a protective layer preventing copper oxidation, particularly important in dusty, chemically aggressive mining environments. Conductor sizes range from 25mm² to 150mm² for standard TYPE 440.1 through 440.11 configurations, with each strand configuration optimized for maximum flexibility while maintaining electrical performance.
Conductor Material
Tinned Annealed Copper, Class 5 Flexibility
Conductor Range
25mm² to 150mm²
Stranding
Highly Flexible Multi-Wire Configuration
Protection
Tin Coating for Oxidation Resistance
3.2 Insulation System
EPR (Ethylene Propylene Rubber) Type 3GI3 insulation provides superior electrical properties, exceptional flexibility, and resistance to heat. The insulation thickness varies based on voltage rating, ensuring appropriate dielectric strength for each application. EPR insulation allows for reduced radial thickness compared to standard rubber insulation while maintaining equivalent electrical performance.[6]
| Voltage Rating | Insulation Thickness (mm) | Insulation Material | Temperature Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1kV (TYPE 440.1) | 1.5 – 2.0 | EPR Type 3GI3 | -25°C to +90°C |
| 3.3kV (TYPE 440.3) | 3.0 – 3.5 | EPR Type 3GI3 | -25°C to +90°C |
| 6.6kV (TYPE 440.6) | 5.0 – 5.5 | EPR Type 3GI3 | -25°C to +90°C |
| 11kV (TYPE 440.11) | 7.5 – 8.0 | EPR Type 3GI3 | -25°C to +90°C |
3.3 Screening and Shielding System
For cables rated 3.3kV and above, comprehensive screening systems are implemented. The conductor screen utilizes semiconductive polyester barrier tape combined with extruded semiconductive compound, ensuring uniform electrical field distribution. The insulation screen employs semiconductive elastomer tape that maintains consistent contact with the insulation surface throughout the cable’s operational life.
The composite screen functions as the earth conductor, consisting of tinned annealed copper braiding interwoven with high-tenacity polyester yarn. This innovative design provides both excellent electrical conductivity for fault current protection and mechanical reinforcement to support the cable structure during reeling operations.
3.4 Outer Sheath
The heavy-duty elastomer sheath utilizes Polychloroprene (PCP), Chlorinated Polyethylene (CPE), or Chlorosulphonated Polyethylene (CSP) compounds conforming to Type 5GM3 specifications. These materials deliver exceptional resistance to flame propagation, oil and chemical exposure, mechanical abrasion, UV radiation, ozone degradation, and weathering effects. Sheath thickness ranges from 4.3mm to 10.3mm depending on cable diameter and voltage rating.
3.5 Pilot Conductors and Cradle Separator
Three extensible pilot cores with EPR covering and flexible stranded tinned copper conductors are positioned interstitially within the cable assembly. These pilots serve multiple functions including control signal transmission, monitoring applications, and additional mechanical reinforcement. The semiconductive PCP cradle separator provides structural support, maintains core geometry, and protects power cores during flexing operations.
4. Technical Specifications and Parameters
4.1 TYPE 440.1 (1.1kV) Specifications
| Part No. | Conductor Size (mm²) | Conductor Dia. (mm) | Screen Area (mm²) | Pilot Size (mm²) | Sheath Thickness (mm) | Cable Diameter (mm) | Weight (kg/100m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCO-440.1-025 | 25 | 10.6 | 11.3 | 4.45 | 4.3 | 40.8 | 277 |
| MCO-440.1-035 | 35 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 6.15 | 4.6 | 44.0 | 337 |
| MCO-440.1-050 | 50 | 13.6 | 14.4 | 8.06 | 5.0 | 48.5 | 424 |
| MCO-440.1-070 | 70 | 15.4 | 16.5 | 12.69 | 5.4 | 53.4 | 542 |
| MCO-440.1-095 | 95 | 17.6 | 18.2 | 12.69 | 6.0 | 59.4 | 687 |
| MCO-440.1-120 | 120 | 19.4 | 20.3 | 13.75 | 6.4 | 64.2 | 827 |
| MCO-440.1-150 | 150 | 21.5 | 22.3 | 16.92 | 6.9 | 69.7 | 1013 |
4.2 TYPE 440.3 (3.3kV) Specifications
| Part No. | Conductor Size (mm²) | Conductor Dia. (mm) | Screen Area (mm²) | Pilot Size (mm²) | Sheath Thickness (mm) | Cable Diameter (mm) | Weight (kg/100m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCO-440.3-025 | 25 | 15.0 | 14.8 | 4.45 | 5.6 | 56.7 | 426 |
| MCO-440.3-035 | 35 | 16.2 | 16.1 | 6.15 | 5.9 | 59.9 | 497 |
| MCO-440.3-070 | 70 | 19.4 | 19.6 | 12.69 | 6.6 | 68.2 | 718 |
| MCO-440.3-095 | 95 | 21.2 | 20.6 | 12.69 | 7.1 | 73.2 | 852 |
| MCO-440.3-120 | 120 | 22.8 | 27.2 | 13.75 | 7.4 | 77.9 | 1000 |
| MCO-440.3-150 | 150 | 24.5 | 39.6 | 16.92 | 7.8 | 82.4 | 1189 |
4.3 TYPE 440.6 (6.6kV) Specifications
| Part No. | Conductor Size (mm²) | Conductor Dia. (mm) | Screen Area (mm²) | Pilot Size (mm²) | Sheath Thickness (mm) | Cable Diameter (mm) | Weight (kg/100m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCO-440.6-025 | 25 | 19.0 | 18.3 | 4.45 | 6.7 | 67.6 | 552 |
| MCO-440.6-035 | 35 | 20.2 | 20.3 | 6.15 | 7.0 | 70.8 | 631 |
| MCO-440.6-050 | 50 | 21.8 | 21.3 | 8.06 | 7.3 | 74.7 | 728 |
| MCO-440.6-095 | 95 | 25.2 | 29.6 | 12.69 | 8.1 | 84.6 | 1010 |
| MCO-440.6-120 | 120 | 26.8 | 32.3 | 13.75 | 8.5 | 88.9 | 1153 |
| MCO-440.6-150 | 150 | 28.5 | 47.3 | 16.92 | 8.9 | 94.6 | 1352 |
4.4 TYPE 440.11 (11kV) Specifications
| Part No. | Conductor Size (mm²) | Conductor Dia. (mm) | Screen Area (mm²) | Pilot Size (mm²) | Sheath Thickness (mm) | Cable Diameter (mm) | Weight (kg/100m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCO-440.11-025 | 25 | 24.2 | 24.1 | 4.45 | 8.1 | 81.8 | 788 |
| MCO-440.11-035 | 35 | 25.4 | 30.2 | 6.15 | 8.4 | 85.7 | 890 |
| MCO-440.11-050 | 50 | 27.0 | 32.2 | 8.06 | 8.7 | 89.6 | 1001 |
| MCO-440.11-070 | 70 | 28.6 | 34.6 | 12.69 | 9.1 | 94.0 | 1147 |
| MCO-440.11-120 | 120 | 31.7 | 51.0 | 13.75 | 9.9 | 104.3 | 1494 |
| MCO-440.11-150 | 150 | 33.4 | 54.5 | 16.92 | 10.3 | 108.8 | 1672 |
4.5 Electrical Performance Parameters
| Parameter | TYPE 440.1 (1.1kV) | TYPE 440.3 (3.3kV) | TYPE 440.6 (6.6kV) | TYPE 440.11 (11kV) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rated Voltage (Uo/U) | 1.1/1.1 kV | 3.3/3.3 kV | 6.6/6.6 kV | 11/11 kV |
| Maximum Operating Temperature | 90°C | 90°C | 90°C | 90°C |
| Short Circuit Temperature (5s) | 250°C | 250°C | 250°C | 250°C |
| Minimum Bending Radius (Installation) | 12 × OD | 12 × OD | 12 × OD | 12 × OD |
| Minimum Bending Radius (Reeling) | 20 × OD | 20 × OD | 20 × OD | 20 × OD |
| Conductor DC Resistance (20°C, 50mm²) | ≤ 0.387 Ω/km | ≤ 0.387 Ω/km | ≤ 0.387 Ω/km | ≤ 0.387 Ω/km |
| Insulation Resistance (70°C) | ≥ 0.1 MΩ·km | ≥ 0.1 MΩ·km | ≥ 0.1 MΩ·km | ≥ 0.1 MΩ·km |
| AC Voltage Test (5 min) | 4.0 kV | 11.0 kV | 20.0 kV | 32.0 kV |
5. AS/NZS 2802:2000 vs VDE 0250-812 Standard Comparison
Understanding the differences between international mining cable standards is critical for global procurement and application engineering. The AS/NZS 2802:2000 TYPE 440 specification and the German VDE 0250 Part 812 standard represent two distinct approaches to mining cable design, each optimized for their respective regional requirements and operational philosophies.
5.1 Standard Origins and Scope
| Aspect | AS/NZS 2802:2000 TYPE 440 | VDE 0250-812 (German Standard) |
|---|---|---|
| Issuing Authority | Standards Australia / Standards New Zealand | VDE (Verband der Elektrotechnik) |
| Geographic Application | Australia, New Zealand, Southeast Asia | Germany, European Union, International |
| Primary Focus | Open-cut and underground metalliferous mining | Underground coal and general mining operations |
| Standard Designation | TYPE 440 (1.1kV to 22kV) | NSHXÖU, NYFGGBöU variants |
5.2 Construction and Material Differences
| Component | AS/NZS TYPE 440 | VDE 0250-812 |
|---|---|---|
| Conductor Material | Tinned annealed copper, Class 5 | Bare or tinned copper, Class 5 or 6 |
| Insulation Material | EPR (Ethylene Propylene Rubber) Type 3GI3 | EPR or XLPE (Cross-Linked Polyethylene) |
| Outer Sheath | Heavy-duty PCP/CPE/CSP elastomer (Type 5GM3) | Polychloroprene (Neoprene) or TPE-S |
| Screening System | Composite copper/polyester braid with semiconductive layers | Copper wire braid or tape screen with semiconductive layers |
| Pilot Conductors | 3 extensible pilots with EPR covering | Variable (2-4 pilots depending on application) |
| Cradle/Filler | Semiconductive elastomeric cradle separator | Rubber or polymer filler/cradle |
5.3 Electrical and Mechanical Performance Comparison
| Parameter | AS/NZS TYPE 440 | VDE 0250-812 |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage Range | 1.1kV to 22kV (Up to 33kV available) | 0.6/1kV to 18/30kV |
| Operating Temperature | -25°C to +90°C continuous | -25°C to +80°C (EPR), +90°C (XLPE) |
| Short Circuit Temperature | 250°C (max 5 seconds) | 250°C (max 5 seconds) |
| Minimum Bending Radius (Reeling) | 20 × overall diameter | 15 × overall diameter |
| Tensile Strength | Higher emphasis on mechanical robustness | Standard mechanical protection |
| Flame Retardancy | AS/NZS 1660.5.3 requirements | IEC 60332-3-24 Category C or D |
5.4 Testing and Certification Requirements
| Test Type | AS/NZS TYPE 440 | VDE 0250-812 |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage Test | AC voltage: 2.5U + 2kV for 5 minutes | AC voltage: 3.5U for 5 minutes |
| Partial Discharge Test | Required for 3.3kV and above | Required per IEC 60885 |
| Mechanical Cycling Test | 10,000 cycles minimum | Variable based on application |
| Cold Bend Test | -25°C for 16 hours | -25°C for 16 hours |
| Oil Resistance | IRM 903 oil at 100°C for 168 hours | Mineral oil at 100°C for 168 hours |
Key Application Differences
AS/NZS TYPE 440 Advantages:
- Optimized for extreme mechanical stress in open-cut dragline operations with heavier sheath construction
- Superior performance in high-temperature Australian climatic conditions (up to 90°C continuous)
- Enhanced UV and ozone resistance for surface mining applications
- Composite screening system provides better mechanical support during reeling
VDE 0250-812 Advantages:
- More flexible design philosophy allowing tighter bending radius (15× vs 20× OD)
- Option for XLPE insulation provides better thermal aging characteristics
- Lighter weight construction facilitates easier handling in confined underground spaces
- Internationally recognized standard with broader global acceptance
5.5 Regional Suitability Analysis
The AS/NZS 2802:2000 TYPE 440 standard reflects Australian and New Zealand mining conditions, characterized by large open-cut operations, extreme heat, high UV exposure, and massive mobile equipment requiring cables with exceptional mechanical durability. The heavier construction and enhanced environmental resistance make TYPE 440 cables particularly suitable for dragline and walking shovel applications in surface mining operations.[7]
Conversely, VDE 0250-812 cables evolved from European underground coal mining requirements, emphasizing flame retardancy, gas/explosion protection, and performance in confined, controlled environments. The lighter, more flexible construction suits continuous miner systems, longwall equipment, and applications where space constraints and handling ease are paramount.
6. Standards Compliance and Certifications
6.1 Primary Standards
- AS/NZS 2802:2000 – Electric cables – Reeling and trailing cables for mining – Conductors and insulation (Primary compliance standard)
- AS/NZS 1660.5.3 – Cables for working voltages up to and including 450/750 V – Fire performance requirements
- IEC 60502 – Power cables with extruded insulation and their accessories for rated voltages from 1 kV up to 30 kV (Reference standard)
- IEC 60245 – Rubber insulated cables – Rated voltages up to and including 450/750 V (Material compliance)
6.2 Material Compliance Standards
| Component | Applicable Standard | Specification |
|---|---|---|
| Copper Conductors | IEC 60228, AS/NZS 1125 | Class 5 flexibility, tinned annealed copper |
| EPR Insulation | AS/NZS 2802:2000 Clause 5.3 | Type 3GI3 EPR compound |
| Elastomer Sheath | AS/NZS 2802:2000 Clause 5.5 | Type 5GM3 PCP/CPE/CSP compound |
| Screening Materials | IEC 60840 | Semiconductive compounds and metallic screens |
6.3 Performance Testing and Type Approval
TYPE 440 cables undergo comprehensive type testing and routine production testing to ensure compliance. Type testing includes electrical performance verification, mechanical endurance testing, environmental resistance testing, and flame propagation testing per AS/NZS 1660.5.3 requirements.[8]
Electrical Testing
High voltage withstand, partial discharge, insulation resistance, conductor resistance
Mechanical Testing
Tensile strength, elongation, tear resistance, abrasion resistance, flex cycling
Environmental Testing
Cold bend, heat aging, oil resistance, ozone resistance, UV exposure
Fire Performance
Flame propagation, smoke density, acid gas emission, heat release
6.4 Quality Management
Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. maintains comprehensive quality management systems including ISO 9001:2015 certification, ensuring consistent product quality and traceability. All cables are manufactured under controlled conditions with batch documentation and third-party verification available upon request.
7. Safety Thresholds and Installation Precautions
7.1 Electrical Safety Thresholds
| Safety Parameter | Threshold Value | Consequence of Exceeding |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Continuous Operating Temperature | 90°C | Accelerated insulation aging, reduced service life |
| Short Circuit Temperature (5s max) | 250°C | Permanent insulation damage, conductor annealing |
| Maximum Pulling Tension | 5× cable weight | Conductor stretching, screen damage, connection failure |
| Minimum Installation Temperature | -15°C | Sheath cracking, insulation damage |
| Maximum Drum Storage Temperature | 50°C | Insulation degradation, sheath distortion |
⚠️ Critical Safety Warnings
- Voltage De-Rating: Never exceed rated voltage. Operating at voltages above rating compromises insulation integrity and creates catastrophic failure risk.
- Overload Protection: Implement proper circuit protection devices. Prolonged overload conditions (>110% rated current) accelerate thermal aging exponentially.
- Earth Continuity: Verify screen/earth conductor integrity before commissioning. Loss of earth continuity creates lethal touch voltage hazards.
- Mechanical Damage: Inspect cables regularly for cuts, abrasions, or crushing damage. Even minor visible damage may indicate serious internal conductor or insulation compromise.
- Water Ingress: Although cables have moisture-resistant construction, prolonged water immersion at terminations causes tracking and eventual failure. Ensure all terminations are properly sealed.
7.2 Installation Best Practices
7.2.1 Handling and Transportation
- Maintain minimum bending radius of 12× overall diameter during installation, 20× during reeling operations
- Use appropriate cable handling equipment; never drag cables over sharp edges or rough surfaces
- Store drums on suitable racks preventing cable weight from deforming lower layers
- Protect cable ends from moisture ingress during storage using heat-shrink caps or tape wrapping
- Acclimate cables to installation temperature for minimum 24 hours when temperature difference exceeds 20°C
7.2.2 Drum Mounting and Reeling Systems
- Select drum diameter minimum 40× cable overall diameter for reeling applications
- Implement level winding systems to prevent cable crossover and crushing between layers
- Install cable tension monitoring systems maintaining tension between 2-5% of rated tensile strength
- Verify drum grooves are smooth and free from burrs that could damage sheath
- Implement cable guides preventing sidewall pressure and minimizing drag forces
7.2.3 Termination and Jointing
- Use only approved termination kits matching cable voltage rating and conductor size
- Maintain minimum phase-to-phase and phase-to-earth clearances per AS/NZS 3000
- Ensure complete semiconductive layer removal at termination points to prevent voltage stress concentration
- Verify screen bonding and earthing continuity at all termination points
- Apply environmental sealing for all outdoor or wet location terminations
7.3 Operational Safety Procedures
7.3.1 Pre-Commissioning Checks
| Test | Method | Acceptance Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation Resistance | 1000V DC Megger test | ≥ 100 MΩ (at 20°C) |
| Screen/Earth Continuity | Low resistance ohmmeter | < 0.1 Ω end-to-end |
| Phase Continuity | Continuity tester | Continuous connection verified |
| Phase Identification | Phase rotation tester | Correct phase sequence confirmed |
| High Voltage Withstand (Optional) | AC voltage test 0.8× factory test voltage | No breakdown for 1 minute |
7.3.2 Ongoing Maintenance and Inspection
Implement scheduled maintenance programs with inspection frequencies based on operating severity:
- Daily Visual Inspection: Check for visible damage, unusual heating, connector integrity
- Weekly Detailed Inspection: Examine cable routing, support systems, termination condition
- Monthly Testing: Insulation resistance testing, earth continuity verification
- Quarterly Assessment: Comprehensive cable condition assessment including thermographic imaging
- Annual Testing: Full electrical testing suite including high voltage withstand test (if operationally feasible)
Inspection Decision Criteria
Remove from Service Immediately if:
- Visible conductor exposure through damaged sheath
- Insulation resistance below 1 MΩ at operating voltage
- Earth continuity resistance exceeds 1 Ω
- Cable shows signs of overheating (discoloration, softening, burnt odor)
- Mechanical damage exceeding 10% of sheath thickness
- Water ingress evident at terminations
8. Common Questions and Troubleshooting
8.1 Selection and Specification Questions
Q1: How do I determine the correct conductor size for my application?
Answer: Conductor sizing requires analysis of multiple factors including:
- Load Current: Calculate maximum continuous load current including future capacity
- Voltage Drop: Maintain voltage drop within acceptable limits (typically 5% for power circuits)
- Short Circuit Current: Verify conductor can withstand prospective fault current for protection device operating time
- Ambient Temperature: Apply appropriate de-rating factors for elevated temperatures
- Cable Length: Longer cables require larger conductors due to resistance
Consult with Feichun technical support ([email protected]) for detailed cable sizing calculations.
Q2: What is the difference between TYPE 440.1, 440.3, 440.6, and 440.11?
Answer: The numerical designation indicates the nominal voltage rating in kilovolts:
- TYPE 440.1: 1.1/1.1 kV rated, used for low voltage mining equipment
- TYPE 440.3: 3.3/3.3 kV rated, common for mid-voltage distribution
- TYPE 440.6: 6.6/6.6 kV rated, standard for large mobile equipment
- TYPE 440.11: 11/11 kV rated, used for high-power draglines and major infrastructure
All types feature similar mechanical construction with insulation thickness varying to accommodate voltage rating.
Q3: Can TYPE 440 cables be used in underground coal mining applications?
Answer: AS/NZS 2802:2000 specifically covers mining operations OTHER than underground coal mining. For underground coal mining applications where explosive gas atmospheres may exist, different standards apply including AS/NZS 1802 series which specifies additional flame retardancy and gas protection requirements.[10] TYPE 440 cables lack the enhanced flame retardancy and explosion protection required for gassy coal mining environments. Consult with local mining authorities regarding specific regulatory requirements.
8.2 Installation and Operational Issues
Q4: Why is my cable experiencing premature failure?
Answer: Common failure modes and root causes include:
| Failure Mode | Common Causes | Prevention |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation Breakdown | Overheating, contamination, voltage transients, water ingress | Proper sizing, regular cleaning, surge protection, sealed terminations |
| Conductor Damage | Excessive pulling tension, over-bending, vibration fatigue | Proper handling, adequate bending radius, vibration dampening |
| Sheath Cracking | Ozone exposure, UV radiation, chemical attack, cold temperature installation | Proper storage, UV protection, chemical compatibility check, temperature acclimation |
| Screen Failure | Mechanical stress, improper termination, corrosion | Proper cable support, correct termination technique, sealed connections |
| Connection Failure | Loose connections, thermal cycling, contamination | Torque verification, proper termination kits, environmental sealing |
Q5: What maintenance schedule should I implement?
Answer: Maintenance frequency depends on operating severity. For typical mining applications:
- High Severity (continuous reeling, harsh environment): Visual inspection daily, electrical testing weekly, comprehensive assessment monthly
- Medium Severity (frequent movement, moderate environment): Visual inspection weekly, electrical testing monthly, comprehensive assessment quarterly
- Low Severity (occasional movement, controlled environment): Visual inspection monthly, electrical testing quarterly, comprehensive assessment semi-annually
Q6: How do I test insulation resistance correctly?
Answer: Proper insulation resistance testing procedure:
- De-energize and isolate cable completely from all power sources
- Short all conductors together at far end
- Apply 1000V DC test voltage between shorted conductors and earth screen
- Record resistance after 1 minute stabilization period
- Acceptance criteria: ≥100 MΩ at 20°C (lower values acceptable at higher temperatures with correction factors)
- Compare results with previous readings to identify degradation trends
- Discharge cable completely before handling after testing
8.3 Performance and Compatibility Questions
Q7: Can I use TYPE 440 cables with variable frequency drives (VFDs)?
Answer: Yes, TYPE 440 cables are compatible with VFD applications. The composite screening system provides effective electromagnetic shielding, reducing EMI emissions and protecting control circuits. However, observe these precautions:
- Ensure screen is properly earthed at drive end only (single-point earthing) to prevent circulating currents
- For very long cable runs (>500m), consult drive manufacturer regarding potential resonance issues
- Consider installing output reactors or du/dt filters to reduce voltage stress from fast switching
- Verify pilot conductors are adequately separated from power conductors for sensitive control signals
Q8: What is the expected service life?
Answer: Service life varies significantly based on operating conditions:
- Ideal Conditions (proper sizing, controlled environment, minimal reeling): 15-25 years
- Typical Mining Conditions (regular reeling, moderate environment): 8-15 years
- Severe Conditions (continuous reeling, harsh environment, mechanical abuse): 3-8 years
Service life is primarily determined by cumulative thermal aging, reeling cycles, and mechanical stress exposure rather than calendar time.
Q9: How does temperature affect cable performance?
Answer: Temperature impacts multiple performance parameters:
| Temperature Effect | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Increased Resistance | 0.4% increase per °C above 20°C | De-rate current capacity appropriately |
| Reduced Ampacity | Approximately 1% reduction per 5°C ambient increase | Apply temperature correction factors |
| Accelerated Aging | Life halves for every 8-10°C temperature increase | Avoid continuous operation near maximum rated temperature |
| Reduced Flexibility | Stiffening below -10°C, brittleness below -25°C | Avoid installation or reeling at extreme low temperatures |
Q10: Are these cables suitable for underwater or submersible applications?
Answer: TYPE 440 cables feature moisture-resistant construction but are NOT designed for permanent submersion. The cables can tolerate:
- Temporary water exposure during cleaning or weather events
- High humidity environments (up to 100% RH)
- Occasional water splashing or spray
For applications requiring permanent water immersion or hydrostatic pressure resistance, specialized submersible cable constructions are required. Contact technical support for submersible cable recommendations.
8.4 Procurement and Support Questions
Q11: What information do I need to provide when ordering?
Answer: Complete cable specification requires:
- Voltage rating (1.1kV, 3.3kV, 6.6kV, 11kV, or 22kV)
- Conductor size (25mm² to 150mm² for standard types)
- Required cable length (specify single length or cut-to-length)
- Drum specification (if required) including core diameter and overall dimensions
- Special requirements (marking, testing, documentation)
- Delivery location and timeframe
- Application details (to verify cable suitability)
Q12: What testing documentation is provided?
Answer: Standard documentation includes:
- Manufacturer’s test certificate confirming routine electrical tests (conductor resistance, insulation resistance, voltage withstand)
- Dimensional verification report
- Material traceability documentation
- Type test reports (available on request, typically conducted once per cable design)
- Compliance declarations for AS/NZS 2802:2000 and other applicable standards
Third-party testing and witness testing can be arranged upon request with additional lead time.
Q13: What warranty coverage is provided?
Answer: Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. provides comprehensive warranty coverage:
- 24-month warranty from date of delivery for manufacturing defects
- Warranty covers material defects and workmanship issues
- Excludes damage from improper installation, mechanical abuse, or operation outside specified parameters
- Claims require documentation of failure mode and operating conditions
- Failed cable sections may be requested for analysis
Technical Support Contact
For additional technical questions, specification assistance, or application engineering support:
- Email: [email protected]
- Sales: [email protected]
- WhatsApp: +86 13855 123218
Our technical team provides responsive support for cable selection, sizing calculations, installation guidance, and troubleshooting assistance.
9. References and Additional Resources
Standards and Regulations
- AS/NZS 2802:2000 – Electric cables – Reeling and trailing cables for mining – Conductors and insulation
- AS/NZS 1660.5.3 – Cables for working voltages up to and including 450/750 V – Fire performance requirements
- IEC 60502 – Power cables with extruded insulation and their accessories for rated voltages from 1 kV up to 30 kV
- IEC 60228 – Conductors of insulated cables
- AS/NZS 3000 – Electrical installations (Wiring Rules)
- VDE 0250-812 – Rubber insulated cables – Mining cables and similar cables
Cited Sources
- Amplex Mining – What is the AS/NZS 2802 Type 440 1.1 to 22kV Mining Cable?
- Civil Engineering Hub – AS/NZS Standards Documentation
- Amplex Mining – AS/NZS 2802 Type 440 Trailing Cables Powering Australia’s Gold and Copper Mining Operations
- Amplex Mining – AS/NZS 2802:2000 Type 440 11-22 kV Mining Cable for Australian Open-Cut Mines
- Amplex Mining – Dragline Cable Performance Analysis
- Reeling Cable – Technical Resources for Mining Cables
- Amplex Mining – Surface Mining Cable Applications
- Reeling Cable – Cable Testing Standards and Procedures
- Amplex Mining – Cable Termination Best Practices
- Civil Engineering Hub – Underground Coal Mining Standards


