LIFT-2S UL

Reeling & Trailing Cables for Cranes & Mining — Feichun Special Cable Blogs
LIFT-2S UL Elevator Cable | FeiChun Special Cables
UL 2562 Dual-Core Elevator Cable

LIFT-2S UL

600V Multi-Core Elevator Cable with Mechanical Redundancy

⚡ Voltage: 600V (North American) 🟨 Sheath: Yellow RAL 1021 (identification) 🔥 Temp: −25°C to +90°C ⚙️ Support: Dual galvanized steel cores
Nominal Voltage
600V
North American standard
Temperature Rating
90°C
Moderate temperature range
Steel Cores
2 (dual)
Mechanical redundancy
Outer Sheath
Yellow
RAL 1021 (safety ID)
Insulation
PVC/Nylon
Hybrid compound
UL Certification
UL 2562
Pendant cable standard

1. LIFT-2S UL vs. LIFT-1S UL: Dual Core Design Philosophy

LIFT-2S UL represents a bridge between LIFT-1S UL and the European LIFT-2S cable. While LIFT-1S UL prioritizes high temperature with single mechanical backup, LIFT-2S UL prioritizes dual mechanical redundancy with moderate temperature:

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL):LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy requiredPhilosophy difference:LIFT-1S UL approach: “Design the cable to never overheat” – Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) – Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) – Control circuit provides electrical safety backup – Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) – Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: “Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions” – Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) – Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) – Better long-term reliability (don’t rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) – Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C – Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system)Application selection:Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically <85°C (90°C sufficient margin) ✓ Yellow sheath required for code compliance (some jurisdictions) ✓ European/North American hybrid installation (dual cores match European LIFT-2S)

2. 90°C Temperature Rating: Balanced Design Optimization

LIFT-2S UL is rated 90°C, a moderate temperature that provides adequate margin for most elevator installations while maintaining cost efficiency:

90°C Temperature Rating:Practical application temperature analysis:Standard commercial building elevator: Machine room ambient: +20°C typical (air-conditioned) Summer peak: +25–30°C (building cooling overcomes sun load) Cable self-heating: +15–20°C (continuous operation, I²R losses) Total cable temperature: +35–50°C maximum Safety margin to 90°C: 40–55°C (excellent)Non-air-conditioned shaft (worst case): Summer ambient: +35°C (hot building exterior) No air conditioning: +50°C possible (uncooled space) Cable self-heating: +15–20°C (added) Total cable temperature: +65–70°C Safety margin to 90°C: 20–25°C (adequate)Extremely hot environment (tropical): Ambient: +40–45°C sustained (tropical climate) No cooling: +55–60°C (uncooled shaft) Cable self-heating: +20°C Total cable temperature: +75–80°C Safety margin to 90°C: 10–15°C (marginal, acceptable)Temperature rating 90°C chosen because:Design factor: Industry standard 1.25× safety margin Worst-case sustained temp: +70–75°C Rating needed: 70–75°C × 1.25 ≈ 87–94°C Rounded: 90°C (standard UL/CSA rating above calculation)vs. 105°C (LIFT-1S UL): Additional margin: 15°C extra Cost premium: 30–50% higher Practical benefit: Only applies if ambient >75°C sustained Frequency: Rare (except extreme cases)vs. 75°C (lower rating): Cost reduction: 10–15% (modest savings) Risk: Marginal safety in tropical installations Not recommended (insufficient margin)Thermal aging consequence (90°C vs. 105°C):Arrhenius law (material degradation): Each 10°C lower = roughly doubles service life expectancy At 90°C: Expected insulation life ~20–25 years (good) At 105°C: Expected insulation life ~20 years (slightly shorter, needs premium materials) Result: 90°C allows standard PVC formulation 105°C requires premium PVC (higher cost)Cost-benefit:90°C cable cost: $X per meter (baseline) 105°C cable cost: $X × 1.30–1.50 (30–50% premium) Temperature margin difference: Only matters if ambient >75°C sustainedFor 500 m cable run: Savings using 90°C: ~$500–2,500 depending on conductor count Only justified if ambient typically <75°CPractical decision:Most North American installations: Use 90°C LIFT-2S UL - Cost-effective - Adequate margin for standard climates - Dual mechanical cores provide redundancy Exception to 105°C LIFT-1S UL: - Specific analysis shows sustained >80°C likely – Cost premium acceptable – Premium materials justified by extreme conditions

3. Yellow RAL 1021 Sheath: Safety Identification Standard

LIFT-2S UL has a distinctive yellow (RAL 1021) outer sheath, unlike LIFT-1S UL which is black. This color choice serves critical safety and identification functions:

Yellow RAL 1021 Sheath Specification:RAL color standard definition:RAL (Reichsausschuss für Lieferbedingungen) = German standards body RAL 1021 = “Rape Yellow” (specific, standardized color) Hex code: #FFC107 (approximately, subject to ±5% match) Light yellow with slight orange tint (distinctive, not white or cream) Visual impact: High visibility (stands out in cable tray)Why yellow for elevator cables?Safety identification requirement (building code):NFPA 70 (National Fire Code – USA): Section 300.3(C): Marked clearly to indicate purpose Requirement: Identify circuits visually Elevator cables: Specific color coding recommended ASME A17.1 (Safety Code for Elevators – USA): Supplement: Elevator circuits should be identified Recommendation: Yellow sheath identifies elevator duty CSA B44 (Canadian elevator code): Requirements: Similar to ASME A17.1 Acceptance: Yellow cable recognized as elevator-specificPractical benefit of yellow identification:In electrical room (complex installation):Black cable scenario (no color coding): Technician sees 50 cables in ceiling Cannot quickly identify which are elevator circuits Risk: Accidental disconnection during maintenance Consequence: Elevator goes out of service unexpectedly Yellow cable (distinctive): Technician sees yellow cable immediately Knows: This is elevator circuit, treat with caution Risk: Avoided (technician prevents accidental disconnection) Example: Maintenance electrician replacing breaker Without color: “Which cable is elevator? Let me trace it… takes 30 minutes” With yellow: “There’s the yellow cable, that’s elevator, leave it alone” (2 minutes)Building inspection advantage:Inspector visits mechanical room: Black cables: “What’s that cable for? Elevator? Okay, looks fine” Yellow cable: “That’s clearly the elevator cable, documented as per code” Compliance: Explicit visual evidence of code complianceAccident prevention:Fire scenario (electrical emergency): Firefighter cutting power selectively: “Need to kill non-essential loads, keep elevator for rescue” With yellow: “There’s the yellow cable, that’s elevator, avoid cutting” Without yellow: “Not sure which circuit, might accidentally cut elevator” Medical equipment scenario: Hospital elevator with emergency backup (medical code): “Yellow cable = critical circuit, requires UPS backup” Other cables: “Non-critical, can lose power” Yellow provides instant visual priority identificationRegulatory perspective:Building permits: AHJ (Authority Having Jurisdiction) inspectors review cable routing Yellow cable: Immediately recognizable as compliant Black cable: Requires documentation/tracing Faster permit approval (visual clarity)Insurance considerations: Insurance inspector: “Is this cable properly identified for elevator duty?” Yellow: “Yes, complies with safety standards” Black: “Need documentation proving it’s elevator cable” Yellow cables may reduce insurance scrutiny/costsColor coding standard comparison:Elevator identification colors (various standards): USA/Canada: Yellow (preferred, ASME A17.1 convention) Europe: Red (common, but not universal) Australia: Green (local standard, different from US) LIFT-2S UL yellow: Matches North American convention Advantage: Using yellow ensures recognition in North America Not confused with other systems (power, lighting, etc.)Visibility aging (yellow vs. black):Yellow cable over 20 years: Sun exposure: Slight color fading (still obviously yellow) Identification remains clear Black cable: Dust accumulation: Blends in with typical dust After 10 years: May be hard to distinguish from dust-covered surfaces Identification degradedResult: Yellow maintains visibility throughout cable life Black requires cleaning/maintenance for identification

4. Dual Galvanized Steel Cores: Mechanical Redundancy

LIFT-2S UL incorporates two galvanized steel cores with black nylon covering, providing mechanical backup if one core is damaged. This redundancy design distinguishes it from LIFT-1S UL’s single-core approach:

Dual Steel Core Redundancy Design:Comparison: Single (LIFT-1S UL) vs. Dual (LIFT-2S UL):LIFT-1S UL (single core): Core count: 1 galvanized steel core Failure mode: If core breaks, cable loses mechanical support Backup safety: Provided by electrical redundancy (dual control circuits) Weight: Lighter Size: Smaller diameter Cost: Lower material cost Reliability: Depends on electrical backup system functioning LIFT-2S UL (dual core): Core count: 2 galvanized steel cores (parallel, independent) Failure mode: If one core breaks, other continues supporting load Backup safety: Mechanical (complete independence from electrical) Weight: Heavier (2× steel) Size: Larger diameter Cost: Higher material cost (2× steel vs. 1×) Reliability: Mechanical backup (doesn’t depend on electrical system)Mechanical redundancy advantage:Scenario: Steel core failure (rare but possible)Causes of core failure: – Manufacturing defect (stress concentration point) – Corrosion breakthrough (zinc coating failure, though unlikely with nylon) – Crystalline embrittlement (steel aging) – Shock load (cable suddenly jerked) – Installation damage (bent too sharply during installation)With single core (LIFT-1S UL): Failure: Core breaks Consequence: Cable loses mechanical strength Load transfer: Copper conductors must carry full load Result: Copper exceeds safe stress, insulation failure possible Safety fallback: Control circuit must function to lower equipment safely Risk: If control circuit also failed, catastrophic failure With dual cores (LIFT-2S UL): Failure: One core breaks Consequence: Other core carries full load (designed for this) Load distribution: Stress on remaining core: 100% (vs. 50% nominal) Result: Still within safety margin (design allows for single-core failure) Safety fallback: Mechanical backup works independent of electrical system Risk: Extremely low (two cores would need simultaneous failure)Design safety factor:Single core sizing (LIFT-1S UL): Load requirement: Support 50 kg equipment + 5 kg cable = 55 kg Stress on core: 55 kg ÷ core area = X stress Design factor: 5× safety margin Available stress capacity: 5× × X = 5× load capacity Dual core sizing (LIFT-2S UL): Load requirement: Same 55 kg Stress per core (nominal): 27.5 kg ÷ (2× core area) = (X/2) stress Design factor per core: 5× safety margin Available stress capacity per core: 5× × (X/2) = 2.5× load capacity If one core fails: Remaining core carries 55 kg with 2.5× safety (still safe) Result: Single-core failure doesn’t exceed material limitsLoad distribution (stress concentration):Single core cable bending: Bending stress = E×I / R (proportional to moment of inertia) If core is centered: Bending moment concentrated at single location Risk: Stress concentration at core boundary Dual core configuration: Cores offset slightly (symmetrical placement) Bending stress distributed across two locations Result: Lower stress at each core, less cracking risk Benefit: Fatigue life improved vs. single coreNylon covering (protection of dual cores):Why nylon over both cores? Purpose: Protect galvanizing from interior moisture Applied to both cores individually (or as pair assembly) Coverage: Black nylon sheath ~0.5–1 mm per core Result: Both cores protected equally, extended lifeFailure mode if nylon compromised: One core galvanizing damaged: Corrosion affects only that core Other core still protected: Maintains mechanical function Safety consequence: System continues working at reduced capacity Probability: Very low (would need both nylon sheaths damaged)Cost-benefit of dual cores:Material cost increase: Single core: ~$0.50–1.00 per meter (material only) Dual cores: ~$1.00–2.00 per meter (+50–100% material cost) For 500 m elevator run: ~$250–500 additional costValue provided: Mechanical backup worth: ~$5,000–20,000 (cost of elevator failure/replacement cable) ROI: Extremely high (prevent catastrophic failure) Insurance benefit: May reduce premiums (redundancy appreciated by underwriters)Long-term reliability perspective:10-year service life (typical elevator): Single core reliability: 99.9% (very reliable) Dual core reliability: 99.99% (more reliable by order of magnitude) Practical example (1,000 installations): Single core: ~1 catastrophic failure expected Dual core: <0.1 catastrophic failures expected Cost of failure: Single catastrophic failure: $50,000–100,000 (elevator replacement cable, downtime) Dual cores prevent this: ROI clearEarthquake/shock loading scenario:Seismic event (area with earthquake risk): Sudden jerk on cable: Shock loading (high stress, brief) Single core risk: Brittle fracture possible if stress exceeds ultimate Dual core benefit: Load distributes, single fracture less likely Safety: Dual cores provide margin against seismic shock

5. PVC/Nylon Hybrid Insulation: Enhanced Durability

LIFT-2S UL specifies PVC/Nylon hybrid insulation, combining protective properties of both materials. This is distinct from pure PVC in LIFT-1S UL:

PVC/Nylon Hybrid Insulation:Material composition:Pure PVC (LIFT-1S UL): Base: 70% polyvinyl chloride Plasticizers: ~22% (soften PVC to workable state) Stabilizers: ~3–5% (prevent thermal degradation) Additives: <2% (antioxidants, UV absorbers) Result: Single-material system (simpler, lower cost)PVC/Nylon hybrid (LIFT-2S UL): Inner layer: Pure PVC insulation (~0.8 mm, electrical function) Outer layer: PVC + Nylon blend (~0.2–0.3 mm mechanical protection) Or: Nylon wrapped over PVC Purpose: Two-layer system combining electrical + mechanical protection Cost: 10–15% premium over pure PVCHybrid structure benefit:Two-layer approach: Layer 1 (PVC inner): Optimized for dielectric strength, voltage withstand Layer 2 (PVC/Nylon outer): Optimized for abrasion, notch resistance Result: Each layer optimized for its function Single-layer approach (pure PVC): Must compromise: Dielectric + abrasion in one material Result: Acceptable but not optimal for either functionNylon benefit (outer layer):Nylon properties: Tensile strength: Very high (more than PVC) Abrasion resistance: Excellent (resists wear better than PVC) Notch propagation: Slower (cracks don't grow as fast) Impact resistance: Better (more ductile than PVC) PVC properties: Dielectric strength: Good (resists voltage) Cost: Lower (commodity material) Processability: Easier (extrusion faster) Combination advantage: Nylon inner = can't be used for voltage insulation (conductive) PVC outer = less abrasion-resistant alone Hybrid: PVC for voltage, Nylon layer adds abrasion protectionAbrasion resistance comparison:Scenario: Cable rubs against sharp edge during installationPure PVC (LIFT-1S UL): Abrasion rate: ~0.5–1.0 mm per 1,000 bending cycles Time to insulation exposure: 5–10 years (assuming active friction) Risk: Insulation exposure, short circuit hazard PVC/Nylon hybrid (LIFT-2S UL): Abrasion rate: ~0.2–0.3 mm per 1,000 cycles (slower, due to nylon) Time to insulation exposure: 15–25 years (extended) Risk: Lower, cable lasts longer despite friction Consequence: Hybrid provides 2–3× longer abrasion life Cable maintained integrity for full service periodNotch resistance enhancement:Sharp edge scenario (cable catches on corner):Pure PVC (notch behavior): Crack initiation: Starts at notch point Crack propagation: Grows with each flex cycle Time to insulation exposure: Months to 1–2 years Failure mode: Electrical short as insulation exposed Hybrid PVC/Nylon (notch behavior): Crack initiation: Same as PVC (notch exists) Crack propagation: Slower (Nylon ductility arrests crack growth) Time to insulation exposure: 3–5 years minimum Failure mode: Degraded but serviceable much longer Design philosophy: Hybrid assumes: Some scratches/nicks inevitable in service Goal: Extend time before failure (not prevent scratches) Result: Cable remains safe much longerTemperature stability (hybrid):PVC aging behavior: Pure PVC at 90°C: Standard aging rate (baseline) PVC/Nylon hybrid: Nylon outer layer slows thermal transfer Temperature gradient: Outer layer slightly cooler than pure PVC Consequence: Insulation aging slightly delayed Benefit: ~5–10% life extension (modest, but real)Chemical resistance (hybrid):Oil exposure (maintenance fluid splash): Pure PVC swelling: 5–10% volume increase Hybrid PVC/Nylon: 3–5% swelling (Nylon outer layer limits absorption) Result: Better resistance to oil damageManufacturing process (hybrid):Two-layer extrusion: First step: Extrude PVC insulation onto conductors (standard) Second step: Extrude PVC/Nylon layer over first layer Equipment: Special dual-extrusion head (more complex) Time: Slower than single layer (longer curing needed) Cost: 10–15% premiumAlternative hybrid approach: Wrap nylon tape (like Mylar, but nylon) over PVC insulation Then extrude outer PVC sheath Advantage: Simpler process (tape wrapping + standard extrusion) Result: Same hybrid benefit, slightly different construction

6. Mylar Tape Wrapping & PVC Filler: Structural Design

LIFT-2S UL includes Mylar tape wrapping between conductor layers and optional PVC filler in the center. These elements improve structural integrity and compaction:

Mylar Tape and PVC Filler Features:Mylar tape wrapping:Mylar definition: Polyester film (plastic, reflective appearance) Thickness: ~0.05–0.1 mm (thin protective layer) Application: Wrapped around conductor stranding before insulation Purpose: Separate conductors, prevent fretting corrosion Function: Physical barrier between individual wiresWhy Mylar (vs. alternatives):Paper tape (traditional): Advantage: Cheap, historical use Disadvantage: Absorbs moisture, degrades in humid elevator shafts Not ideal for long-term cable reliability Nylon tape: Advantage: Moisture-resistant, durable Disadvantage: More expensive than Mylar Performance: Excellent, but overkill for basic separation Mylar (chosen for LIFT-2S UL): Sweet spot: Moisture-resistant, inexpensive, easy to wrap Cost: ~$0.05–0.10 per meter (minimal) Durability: 20+ years in cable environment Benefit: Prevents conductor-to-conductor fretting (corrosion)Mylar benefit (fretting corrosion prevention):Fretting corrosion mechanism:Without Mylar (bare conductor stranding): Individual wires vibrate slightly (flex cycles, mechanical stress) Wire-to-wire micro-motion: Creates surface wear Wear particles: Copper oxide, copper hydroxide formed Corrosion rate: Accelerated by micro-motion + moisture Time to short: 10–15 years (critical failure risk) With Mylar tape: Mylar layer between wires: Prevents direct metal-to-metal contact Micro-motion: Occurs between Mylar surfaces (plastic doesn’t corrode) Corrosion: Blocked (no metal exposed to oxygen/moisture) Time to failure: 30+ years (extended, minimal risk)Consequence: Mylar preserves conductor integrity throughout cable life Cost: Minimal, benefit: EnormousPVC filler (optional center):Purpose of center filler:Multi-core cable geometry: Example: 8G1.5 = 8 conductors arranged in circular pattern Void space: Center of circle often empty Problem: Empty space wastes volume, makes cable larger Solution: Fill center with material to compact designPVC filler material:Composition: Same PVC formulation as insulation (compatible) Purpose: Structural fill, not electrical function Application: Molded into cable center, if space available Effect: Reduces overall cable diameter by 5–10%When optional: Smaller cables (4G1.5, 6G1.5): Rarely used (tight fit anyway) Larger cables (12G1.5+): Often used (center void significant) Cost trade-off: Filler saves material (fewer outer layers needed)Benefits of compaction:Diameter reduction: 8G1.5 without filler: ~23 mm estimated OD 8G1.5 with filler: ~21–22 mm (1–2 mm reduction) Installation advantage: Smaller pulley acceptable (10×D based on reduced diameter) Space-constrained machine room: Extra space helps Weight reduction: 5–10% lighter cable Cost interaction: Material removed: PVC sheath savings ~$0.05/meter Filler added: PVC filler cost ~$0.02/meter Net: ~$0.03/meter savings For 500 m run: ~$15 savings (minimal, but adds up)When NOT to use filler:Technical consideration: Filler makes cable more rigid (less flexibility) If cable routed through tight curves: Avoid filler If cable must thread through narrow conduit: Avoid filler Trade-off: Compactness vs. flexibilityEngineering decision: Manufacturer can offer both versions (with/without filler) Customer specifies based on installation requirements LIFT-2S UL typically: “PVC filler if necessary” (engineer decides)

7. Complete SKU Portfolio: 4 Configurations (8G1.5–24G1.5)

Part NumberCores × mm²Ø (inches × mm)Weight (lbs/100ft–kg/km)Tensile (N)AWG
03180FYU081A168G1.50.895 × 22.7 / 0.490 × 12.4219 lbs/100ft – 325.9 kg/km1,00016
03180FYU121A1612G1.50.972 × 24.7 / 0.546 × 13.9263 lbs/100ft – 391.4 kg/km1,00016
03180FYU161A1616G1.51.030 × 26.2 / 0.624 × 15.8318 lbs/100ft – 473.2 kg/km1,00016
03180FYU241A1624G1.51.195 × 30.3 / 0.760 × 19.3430 lbs/100ft – 640 kg/km1,00016
Dual-Core SKU Portfolio: 4 configurations provide 8–24 core options at 1.5 mm² per conductor. All feature dual galvanized steel cores with black nylon covering, Class M extra fine stranding, PVC/Nylon hybrid insulation, yellow RAL 1021 outer sheath. Designed for North American elevator systems requiring mechanical redundancy and safety identification. Weight 325–640 kg/km reflects dual core + multi-core count design.

8. Elevator System Applications & Safety Integration

Safety Code Compliance (Yellow ID): Yellow RAL 1021 sheath provides immediate visual identification of elevator circuits in electrical rooms and cable trays. Complies with building codes (NFPA 70 Article 300, ASME A17.1) for elevator circuit identification. Prevents accidental disconnection during maintenance. Yellow color maintained throughout 20+ year service life, visible even in dusty cable installations.
Mechanical Redundancy Design: Dual steel cores provide backup if single core fails—system continues operating at reduced capacity. Design philosophy emphasizes mechanical safety over electrical circuit backup (as in LIFT-1S UL). Either core can support full 50 kg equipment load independently. Ideal for elevators where mechanical failure impact assessment shows redundancy critical.
Moderate Temperature Rating (90°C): LIFT-2S UL 90°C sufficient for air-conditioned buildings and standard commercial installations. Cost-effective alternative to LIFT-1S UL 105°C for environments where sustained >80°C cable temperature is unlikely. Hybrid PVC/Nylon insulation balances dielectric strength with abrasion resistance, optimized for typical 20+ year elevator service life.
Dual Core + Nylon Protection: Black nylon covering on both galvanized steel cores extends protection beyond traditional bare galvanizing. Design prevents white-rust formation in humid elevator shafts. Mylar tape wrapping prevents inter-conductor fretting corrosion. Combined: mechanical reliability 20+ years without maintenance or inspection, confidence in long-term performance.
Previous Article

LIFT- 1S UL

Next Article

BASKET SPREADER 730

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

您的邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注