CSA AWM

C PUR Design Integration: FLEXIFESTOON PUR characteristics (inherited): Outer sheath: PUR (polyurethane, compact) Insulation: Special TPE (superior elongation) Central unit: Textile (mechanical support) Weight: 25–30% lighter than standard rubber Diameter: 15–20% smaller than rubber equivalent Cost: +15–25% premium over rubber Service life: 10–15 years (extended) Screened design addition (new): Screen: Tinned copper braid (EMC shielding) Coverage: 80–90% (good EMC performance) Diameter impact: +2–3 mm (screen adds ~3 mm to diameter) Weight impact: +500 kg/km (braid + outer sheath) Cost: Additional +10–15% for screen layer Combined C PUR result: vs. Unscreened PUR (FLEXIFESTOON PUR): FLEXIFESTOON PUR: Minimal diameter/weight, no EMC C PUR: Slightly larger (screen added), excellent EMC Choice: PUR for maximum compactness (non-EMI environments) C PUR for VFD motors, confined spaces with EMC requirements vs. Standard rubber screened (GRDGCGÖU-J): GRDGCGÖU-J: Standard diameter, heavy, rubber durability C PUR: Compact diameter, lightweight, superior oil/chemical resistance Choice: GRDGCGÖU-J for simple temporary festoon C PUR for permanent industrial machine tool installation Nomenclature: FLEXIFESTOON® = Product family (flexible cable) C = Screen (copper braid, "C" from German "Schirm") PUR = Material (polyurethane jacket) Result: "FLEXIFESTOON C PUR" = Screened compact polyurethane cable

Что такое ÖLFLEX® CONTROL TM CY: экранированный PVC Control Cable 0.6/1kV UL TC-ER WTTC AWM — инженерный анализ и сравнение с Feichun Heavy-Duty Cable Engineering

ÖLFLEX® CONTROL TM CY — это экранированный PVC control cable для промышленного машиностроения, plant engineering, кабельных лотков в США, tool machines, wind turbine tray cable applications и задач, где требуется одновременно 0.6/1kV electrical rating, EMC-screening, oil resistance, wet rating, sunlight resistance и широкий набор UL/CSA use types. Его инженерная особенность — сочетание тонкопроволочных медных жил, PVC insulation with nylon sheath, aluminium-coated foil, tinned-copper braiding и специальной thermoplastic outer jacket. Для инженеров портов, кранов, горнодобывающей техники и WTG drip loops этот кабель является полезным эталоном экранированного control cable, но при тяжёлых растягивающих и абразивных нагрузках Feichun развивает логику дальше: от сертифицированного shielded tray cable к проектируемому высокогибкому, износостойкому и растяжимому специальному кабелю.
Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: "Design the cable to never overheat" - Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) - Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) - Control circuit provides electrical safety backup - Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) - Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: "Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions" - Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) - Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) - Better long-term reliability (don't rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) - Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C - Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically

LIFT-2S UL

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: “Design the cable to never overheat” – Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) – Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) – Control circuit provides electrical safety backup – Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) – Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: “Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions” – Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) – Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) – Better long-term reliability (don’t rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) – Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C – Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically
LIFT-2S (European) vs. LIFT-1S UL (North American): LIFT-2S characteristics: Voltage: 300/500V (European standard, lower voltage) Temperature: −40°C to +70°C (moderate range) Standards: VDE 0482 part 265-2-1, EN 50265-2-1, IEC 60332-1-2 Design philosophy: Safety by material redundancy (2 steel cores) Steel cores: 2× cores provide mechanical backup Conductor: Class 6 (European, ~150–200 wires per mm²) Cost: Lower (proven European manufacturing) Market: Europe, Asia-Pacific, most of world LIFT-1S UL characteristics: Voltage: 600V (North American standard, higher voltage) Temperature: −25°C to +105°C (extreme range, high-temp optimized) Standards: UL 2562, UL 62, CSA C22.2 No.210.2 Design philosophy: Safety by certification (single core + redundant control) Steel core: 1× core (sufficient with nylon covering) Conductor: Class M (UL, extra fine ~300+ wires per mm²) Cost: Higher (UL testing, certification documentation) Market: North America (USA, Canada), Mexico UL 2562 specialty certification: UL 2562 scope: Elevator and Dumbwaiter Cables Specific requirements: 1. Pendant cable design (cable hangs freely, no duct support) 2. Vertical orientation (designed for gravity-loaded suspension) 3. Repeated flex cycles (cable moves up/down frequently) 4. Safety-critical function (failure = personnel risk) Consequence: More stringent than general-purpose cables Testing includes: Bend cycle fatigue, heat aging, compression resistance Test procedures (unique to UL 2562): Bend cycle test: 1,000+ cycles at minimum bending radius Cable must pass insulation resistance after cycling Heat aging: 500+ hours at 105°C continuous Tensile strength retention minimum 70% Compression: 1,000+ hours under sustained compression Cable cross-section must not exceed 5% permanent deformation LIFT-2S (no UL 2562): Tests per VDE are less stringent on fatigue/cycling Assumes cable mostly static, not repeated flex Adequate for European elevator duty (lower speed, fewer cycles) LIFT-1S UL: All UL 2562 tests passed (proven for North American elevators) Faster cycle times, more frequent motion → more fatigue stress Extra testing ensures reliability under North American elevator duty Market requirement (regulatory): Europe/International: CE mark required (European conformity) VDE/EN/IEC standards sufficient No UL certification needed (not recognized in EU) LIFT-2S is sufficient North America (USA, Canada): UL certification mandatory for elevators UL 2562 specifically for elevator cables CSA dual certification required in Canada LIFT-2S NOT acceptable (lacks UL 2562) LIFT-1S UL mandatory Cost implication: UL certification: ~$5,000–15,000 per product per region Testing duration: 3–6 months per model Documentation: Comprehensive test reports, technical files Result: LIFT-1S UL 20–30% higher cost than equivalent European cable

LIFT- 1S UL

LIFT-2S (European) vs. LIFT-1S UL (North American): LIFT-2S characteristics: Voltage: 300/500V (European standard, lower voltage) Temperature: −40°C to +70°C (moderate range) Standards: VDE 0482 part 265-2-1, EN 50265-2-1, IEC 60332-1-2 Design philosophy: Safety by material redundancy (2 steel cores) Steel cores: 2× cores provide mechanical backup Conductor: Class 6 (European, ~150–200 wires per mm²) Cost: Lower (proven European manufacturing) Market: Europe, Asia-Pacific, most of world LIFT-1S UL characteristics: Voltage: 600V (North American standard, higher voltage) Temperature: −25°C to +105°C (extreme range, high-temp optimized) Standards: UL 2562, UL 62, CSA C22.2 No.210.2 Design philosophy: Safety by certification (single core + redundant control) Steel core: 1× core (sufficient with nylon covering) Conductor: Class M (UL, extra fine ~300+ wires per mm²) Cost: Higher (UL testing, certification documentation) Market: North America (USA, Canada), Mexico UL 2562 specialty certification: UL 2562 scope: Elevator and Dumbwaiter Cables Specific requirements: 1. Pendant cable design (cable hangs freely, no duct support) 2. Vertical orientation (designed for gravity-loaded suspension) 3. Repeated flex cycles (cable moves up/down frequently) 4. Safety-critical function (failure = personnel risk) Consequence: More stringent than general-purpose cables Testing includes: Bend cycle fatigue, heat aging, compression resistance Test procedures (unique to UL 2562): Bend cycle test: 1,000+ cycles at minimum bending radius Cable must pass insulation resistance after cycling Heat aging: 500+ hours at 105°C continuous Tensile strength retention minimum 70% Compression: 1,000+ hours under sustained compression Cable cross-section must not exceed 5% permanent deformation LIFT-2S (no UL 2562): Tests per VDE are less stringent on fatigue/cycling Assumes cable mostly static, not repeated flex Adequate for European elevator duty (lower speed, fewer cycles) LIFT-1S UL: All UL 2562 tests passed (proven for North American elevators) Faster cycle times, more frequent motion → more fatigue stress Extra testing ensures reliability under North American elevator duty Market requirement (regulatory): Europe/International: CE mark required (European conformity) VDE/EN/IEC standards sufficient No UL certification needed (not recognized in EU) LIFT-2S is sufficient North America (USA, Canada): UL certification mandatory for elevators UL 2562 specifically for elevator cables CSA dual certification required in Canada LIFT-2S NOT acceptable (lacks UL 2562) LIFT-1S UL mandatory Cost implication: UL certification: ~$5,000–15,000 per product per region Testing duration: 3–6 months per model Documentation: Comprehensive test reports, technical files Result: LIFT-1S UL 20–30% higher cost than equivalent European cable
El GAALFLEX® CONTROL 600 es un cable de control multiconductor de PVC altamente flexible, diseñado para aplicaciones industriales exigentes que requieren certificación dual según normas europeas (IEC/DIN VDE) y norteamericanas (UL/CSA). Este cable combina la robustez de los estándares alemanes VDE con la versatilidad de las certificaciones UL AWM, haciéndolo ideal para mercados globales y maquinaria de exportación.

¿Qué es GAALFLEX® CONTROL 600?

CONTROL 600 cable, PVC control cable, flexible control cable, multi-conductor control cable, IEC 60228 Class 5, DIN VDE 0281, UL AWM 2587, 600V control cable, 450/750V cable, industrial control cable, machine tool cable, IEC 60228, DIN VDE 0295, DIN VDE 0281, UL 1581, CSA AWM, HD 21.1, HD 21.2, EN 50334, EN 50265-2-1, IEC 60332-1-2, IEC 60332-3C, DIN EN 50290-2-22, VDE 0819-102,UL AWM 2587, UL AWM Style 2587, AWM style 21179, AWM style 21216, 90°C 600V cable, 105°C cable, CSA AWM I/II A/B, UL recognized cable, cUL listed cable