notch resistance

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: "Design the cable to never overheat" - Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) - Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) - Control circuit provides electrical safety backup - Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) - Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: "Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions" - Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) - Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) - Better long-term reliability (don't rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) - Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C - Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically

LIFT-2S UL

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: “Design the cable to never overheat” – Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) – Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) – Control circuit provides electrical safety backup – Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) – Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: “Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions” – Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) – Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) – Better long-term reliability (don’t rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) – Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C – Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically
Lifting Cable vs. Festoon Cable: Festoon cable (FLEXIFESTOON series): Primary stress: Repeated bending at 4–6×D radius Speed: 60–240 m/min continuous reeling Bending cycles/year: 10–100 million cycles Insulation: Soft, highly flexible (TPE, EPR) Material: Rubber or PUR outer sheath (elastic) Design goal: Maximize fatigue life under bending Service life: 5–15 years (fatigue-limited) Cost: Moderate (commodity materials) LIFT-2S lifting cable: Primary stress: Sustained vertical tensile load Speed: Static (or very slow vertical movement) Bending cycles/year:

LIFT-2S

Lifting Cable vs. Festoon Cable: Festoon cable (FLEXIFESTOON series): Primary stress: Repeated bending at 4–6×D radius Speed: 60–240 m/min continuous reeling Bending cycles/year: 10–100 million cycles Insulation: Soft, highly flexible (TPE, EPR) Material: Rubber or PUR outer sheath (elastic) Design goal: Maximize fatigue life under bending Service life: 5–15 years (fatigue-limited) Cost: Moderate (commodity materials) LIFT-2S lifting cable: Primary stress: Sustained vertical tensile load Speed: Static (or very slow vertical movement) Bending cycles/year:
GAALFLEX® CONTROL 1000 P PUR: Professional Subsea Hydrolysis-Resistant PUR Control Cable for Deepwater Underwater Environments up to 1000 Meters Depth with Comprehensive Salt-Water and Fresh-Water Durability (0.6/1 kV Nominal Voltage, 3 kV Test Voltage per DIN VDE 0281, Hydrolysis-Resistant GAALTHERM® 585 Insulation Providing Long-Term Dimensional Stability in Continuous Saltwater Immersion, Orange (RAL 2004) GAALTHERM® 630 Outer Sheath Engineered for Subsea Temperature Cycling and Pressure Resistance, Abrasion and Notch Resistance Enabling Robust Seafloor Routing Through Rocky Terrain and Pipe Clamp Integration, Low-Adhesion Surface Chemistry Preventing Biofouling and Sediment Accumulation, Microbe-Resistant Additive Technology Preventing Bacterial and Fungal Colonization During Extended Underwater Deployment, Class 5 Flexible Red Bare Copper per IEC 60228, Ultra-Compact 4×D Fixed Laying / 12.5×D Flexible Installation Bending Radius Enabling Space-Efficient Subsea Manifold Integration and Compact Umbilical Bundle Routing, Orange High-Visibility Outer Sheath Enabling Underwater Equipment Location and Identification During Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Operations, UV and Ozone Resistance Supporting Surface-Deployed Cable Staging and Deck-Exposed Surface-to-Subsea Routing, Zero-Halogenated-Acid-Gas Release per IEC 60754-1, Low-Corrosive-Gas per IEC 60754-2 Preventing Electronic Equipment Corrosion in Subsea Cabinet Environments, Comprehensive Single-Core Portfolio (1×50–240 mm²) for Large Deepwater Power Distribution and Multi-Core Configurations (2–25 cores, 0.5–70 mm²) for Integrated Subsea Control and Signal Distribution, Temperature Range −40 to +90°C Fixed Installation / −25 to +80°C Flexible Deployment Optimized for Deepwater Thermocline Variations, RoHS and CE Certified, Engineered for Offshore Oil & Gas Subsea Systems, Deepwater Umbilical Integration, Subsea Manifold Control, ROV Tether Integration, Marine Infrastructure, and Deepwater Applications Where Continuous Saltwater Immersion, Hydrolysis Resistance, Abrasion Durability, and Comprehensive Subsea Environmental Resistance Are Mission-Critical Requirements)

GAALFLEX® CONTROL 1000 P

GAALFLEX® CONTROL 1000 P PUR: Professional Subsea Hydrolysis-Resistant PUR Control Cable for Deepwater Underwater Environments up to 1000 Meters Depth with Comprehensive Salt-Water and Fresh-Water Durability (0.6/1 kV Nominal Voltage, 3 kV Test Voltage per DIN VDE 0281, Hydrolysis-Resistant GAALTHERM® 585 Insulation Providing Long-Term Dimensional Stability in Continuous Saltwater Immersion, Orange (RAL 2004) GAALTHERM® 630 Outer Sheath Engineered for Subsea Temperature Cycling and Pressure Resistance, Abrasion and Notch Resistance Enabling Robust Seafloor Routing Through Rocky Terrain and Pipe Clamp Integration, Low-Adhesion Surface Chemistry Preventing Biofouling and Sediment Accumulation, Microbe-Resistant Additive Technology Preventing Bacterial and Fungal Colonization During Extended Underwater Deployment, Class 5 Flexible Red Bare Copper per IEC 60228, Ultra-Compact 4×D Fixed Laying / 12.5×D Flexible Installation Bending Radius Enabling Space-Efficient Subsea Manifold Integration and Compact Umbilical Bundle Routing, Orange High-Visibility Outer Sheath Enabling Underwater Equipment Location and Identification During Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Operations, UV and Ozone Resistance Supporting Surface-Deployed Cable Staging and Deck-Exposed Surface-to-Subsea Routing, Zero-Halogenated-Acid-Gas Release per IEC 60754-1, Low-Corrosive-Gas per IEC 60754-2 Preventing Electronic Equipment Corrosion in Subsea Cabinet Environments, Comprehensive Single-Core Portfolio (1×50–240 mm²) for Large Deepwater Power Distribution and Multi-Core Configurations (2–25 cores, 0.5–70 mm²) for Integrated Subsea Control and Signal Distribution, Temperature Range −40 to +90°C Fixed Installation / −25 to +80°C Flexible Deployment Optimized for Deepwater Thermocline Variations, RoHS and CE Certified, Engineered for Offshore Oil & Gas Subsea Systems, Deepwater Umbilical Integration, Subsea Manifold Control, ROV Tether Integration, Marine Infrastructure, and Deepwater Applications Where Continuous Saltwater Immersion, Hydrolysis Resistance, Abrasion Durability, and Comprehensive Subsea Environmental Resistance Are Mission-Critical Requirements)