UL Certified

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: "Design the cable to never overheat" - Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) - Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) - Control circuit provides electrical safety backup - Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) - Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: "Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions" - Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) - Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) - Better long-term reliability (don't rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) - Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C - Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically

LIFT-2S UL

Design Comparison (LIFT-1S UL vs. LIFT-2S UL): LIFT-1S UL: Temperature: 105°C (highest rating) Steel cores: 1 (single mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Electrical backup (dual control circuits) Yellow sheath: No (black) Insulation: PVC only (100% pure) Mylar wrap: No Size example (8G1.5): ~21.5 mm OD Cost: Higher (premium 105°C formulation) Best for: High-temperature machine rooms, non-HVAC spaces LIFT-2S UL: Temperature: 90°C (moderate rating) Steel cores: 2 (dual mechanical support) Redundancy philosophy: Mechanical backup (if one core fails, other works) Yellow sheath: Yes (RAL 1021, safety identification) Insulation: PVC/Nylon hybrid (enhanced protection) Mylar wrap: Yes (additional conductor protection) Size example (8G1.5): ~22.7 mm OD (slightly larger due to dual cores) Cost: Moderate (balanced design) Best for: Standard elevator duty, mechanical redundancy required Philosophy difference: LIFT-1S UL approach: “Design the cable to never overheat” – Optimize for high temperature (105°C possible) – Single mechanical core (simpler, lighter) – Control circuit provides electrical safety backup – Assumes: Machine room temperature controlled (or naturally cool) – Risk: If machine room exceeds 90°C ambient, marginal safety LIFT-2S UL approach: “Design for mechanical redundancy + moderate conditions” – Accept standard 90°C temperature (sufficient for most installations) – Dual mechanical cores (if one damaged/broken, other maintains function) – Better long-term reliability (don’t rely on control circuit for mechanical failure) – Assumes: Some machines rooms may exceed 80°C, but not 90°C – Benefit: Fail-safe mechanical backup (independent of electrical system) Application selection: Choose LIFT-1S UL if: ✓ Machine room is non-air-conditioned, exposed to sun ✓ Building has no climate control in elevator shaft ✓ Located in tropical climate with extreme heat ✓ Temperature analysis shows >85°C sustained possible ✓ Willing to pay premium for 105°C rating Choose LIFT-2S UL if: ✓ Standard commercial elevator in air-conditioned building ✓ Mechanical redundancy more important than temperature headroom ✓ Budget-conscious (LIFT-2S UL lower cost than LIFT-1S UL) ✓ Temperature typically
GAALFLEX® VFD 1000 (2YSLCYK-J UL): UL-Certified Variable Frequency Drive Inverter Connection Cable for North American Industrial Motor Power Supply, Frequency Converter Integration, and Utility Distribution Applications (1000 V Nominal Voltage [UL Rating], AWM Style 2570 1000 V 80°C VW-1 Certification and AWM II A/B 1000 V 80° FT-1 Rating, 4 kV Test Voltage, Comprehensive Dual-Configuration Portfolio [4-Core and 3+3 Earth Conductor Versions], 1.5–300 mm² Conductor Range Enabling Complete North American VFD Specification from Fractional-Horsepower Servo Drives Through Maximum Industrial 3-Phase Motor Systems, Flexible Class 5 Red Copper per IEC 60228, PE Special Insulation Compound Providing Electrical Stability Across Frequency Conversion Environments, Aluminum Tape + PETP Foil + Tinned Copper Braid Triple-Layer Shielding Providing Effective EMI Suppression and Signal Integrity Critical for Frequency Converter Control, Low Mutual Capacitance [70–410 nF/km Depending on Configuration] Minimizing Cross-Talk Between Adjacent Conductors in Bundled VFD Installations, Low Coupling Resistance [Max 250 Ω/km] Supporting Low-Impedance Control Circuits, Black RAL 9005 PVC Outer Sheath with UV Resistance Enabling Outdoor and Industrial Installation Without Degradation, Temperature Range −40 to +70°C [Fixed Laying] or −5 to +70°C [Flexible Application] Standard, +80°C Rated Temperature per UL Specification for Both Fixed and Flexible Installation Enabling Higher-Ambient Industrial Facilities, +90°C Conductor and +250°C Short-Circuit Capability Supporting Transient Overvoltage Conditions During Frequency Conversion Switching, UV-Resistant Outdoor Use per DIN VDE 0250, Electromagnetic Compatibility per EN 55011 / DIN VDE 0875 / EN 61800-3, Self-Extinguishing and Flame-Retardant per DIN VDE 0482-265-2-1, Insulation Resistance 200+ MΩ·km, Radiation Resistance to 80×10⁶ cJ/kg, Flexible Bending Radius Supporting Tight Drive Enclosure Routing, RoHS and CE Approved, and Complete North American VFD Infrastructure Compliance Enabling OEM Motor Drive Integration and Process Automation Acceptance with UL Market Validation)

GAALFLEX® VFD 1000 (2YSLCYK-J UL)

GAALFLEX® VFD 1000 (2YSLCYK-J UL): UL-Certified Variable Frequency Drive Inverter Connection Cable for North American Industrial Motor Power Supply, Frequency Converter Integration, and Utility Distribution Applications (1000 V Nominal Voltage [UL Rating], AWM Style 2570 1000 V 80°C VW-1 Certification and AWM II A/B 1000 V 80° FT-1 Rating, 4 kV Test Voltage, Comprehensive Dual-Configuration Portfolio [4-Core and 3+3 Earth Conductor Versions], 1.5–300 mm² Conductor Range Enabling Complete North American VFD Specification from Fractional-Horsepower Servo Drives Through Maximum Industrial 3-Phase Motor Systems, Flexible Class 5 Red Copper per IEC 60228, PE Special Insulation Compound Providing Electrical Stability Across Frequency Conversion Environments, Aluminum Tape + PETP Foil + Tinned Copper Braid Triple-Layer Shielding Providing Effective EMI Suppression and Signal Integrity Critical for Frequency Converter Control, Low Mutual Capacitance [70–410 nF/km Depending on Configuration] Minimizing Cross-Talk Between Adjacent Conductors in Bundled VFD Installations, Low Coupling Resistance [Max 250 Ω/km] Supporting Low-Impedance Control Circuits, Black RAL 9005 PVC Outer Sheath with UV Resistance Enabling Outdoor and Industrial Installation Without Degradation, Temperature Range −40 to +70°C [Fixed Laying] or −5 to +70°C [Flexible Application] Standard, +80°C Rated Temperature per UL Specification for Both Fixed and Flexible Installation Enabling Higher-Ambient Industrial Facilities, +90°C Conductor and +250°C Short-Circuit Capability Supporting Transient Overvoltage Conditions During Frequency Conversion Switching, UV-Resistant Outdoor Use per DIN VDE 0250, Electromagnetic Compatibility per EN 55011 / DIN VDE 0875 / EN 61800-3, Self-Extinguishing and Flame-Retardant per DIN VDE 0482-265-2-1, Insulation Resistance 200+ MΩ·km, Radiation Resistance to 80×10⁶ cJ/kg, Flexible Bending Radius Supporting Tight Drive Enclosure Routing, RoHS and CE Approved, and Complete North American VFD Infrastructure Compliance Enabling OEM Motor Drive Integration and Process Automation Acceptance with UL Market Validation)