NTSCGEWOU cable, NTSCGEWOEU mining cable, NTMCGEWOU cable, DIN VDE 0250-813, ABNT NBR 9655, IEC 60228, IEC 60502, mining cable Chile, SEC certification, flexible mining cable, EPR insulation cable, medium voltage mining cable, oil resistant cable, flame retardant cable

(N)TSCGEWOU / (N)TSCGEWOEU / (N)TMCGEWOU Mining Cables
Technical Analysis & Standards Compliance for Latin American Mining Operations
Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. | 安徽飞纯特种电缆有限公司
¿Qué son los Cables Mineros (N)TSCGEWOU / (N)TSCGEWOEU / (N)TMCGEWOU?
Los cables mineros designados como (N)TSCGEWOU, (N)TSCGEWOEU y (N)TMCGEWOU representan cables flexibles de media tensión con aislamiento de caucho, específicamente diseñados para las condiciones extremas de las operaciones mineras en América Latina. Estos cables están construidos según la norma alemana DIN VDE 0250-813, que ha encontrado reconocimiento global como el estándar definitivo para cables de tambor de carrete flexibles con revestimiento de caucho resistente.[1,2]
Aplicaciones Principales
Estos cables son esenciales para equipos de manejo de materiales a gran escala en operaciones mineras a cielo abierto y subterráneas, incluyendo excavadoras, dumpers, trituradoras, palas eléctricas, sistemas de tambor de cable y equipos de reclamo apilador. Son apropiados para tensiones desde 3.6/6kV hasta 12/20kV, con configuraciones especiales disponibles para 8.7/15kV dependiendo de los requisitos del proyecto.[3]
Desglose del Código del Modelo según DIN VDE 0250-813
La nomenclatura de estos cables sigue un sistema de codificación específico de acuerdo con las normas alemanas VDE. Cada letra en la designación del cable indica una característica estructural o de rendimiento específica:[1]
| Código | Significado Alemán | Descripción Técnica |
|---|---|---|
| (N) | Normenleitung | Conforme a las Normas VDE – Certificación de conformidad con estándares alemanes |
| T | Trailing | Cable de arrastre / Aplicación de servicio pesado para uso móvil |
| S | Special / Screened | Construcción especial blindada pesada con pantallas metálicas |
| M | Mining | Designación alternativa para cable minero (común en mercados sudamericanos) |
| C | Concentric | Conductor concéntrico de monitoreo o tierra en los intersticios |
| G | Gummi (Caucho) | Aislamiento de caucho EPR/HEPR (Caucho de Etileno-Propileno) |
| E | Einzeladerschirmung | Blindaje individual del núcleo – Cinta metálica/semiconductora en cada conductor |
| W | Wetter | Resistente a la intemperie y al calor |
| Ö/OE | Öl | Resistente al aceite – Crítico para equipos hidráulicos mineros |
| U | Flammwidrig | Retardante de llama según IEC 60332 |
Diferencias Clave entre los Tres Modelos
Una pregunta común entre los ingenieros de minas y los gerentes de adquisiciones en América Latina es: “¿Son estos tres cables diferentes o son lo mismo?” La respuesta es que funcionalmente son idénticos, pero existen diferencias en la nomenclatura y el énfasis de mercado que son importantes comprender para la adquisición y cumplimiento regulatorio.[4]
A. (N)TSCGEWOU – El Estándar Industrial VDE
Esta es la designación alemana VDE estándar y oficial. En la escritura alemana original, aparece como (N)TSCGEWÖU con el carácter umlaut “Ö”. Esta versión es ampliamente especificada en licitaciones internacionales y es reconocida por organismos de certificación en toda Europa y América Latina.[1,2]
Construcción Estándar
Conductor de cobre estañado Clase 5 según IEC 60228, aislamiento EPR tipo 3GI3 según DIN VDE 0207 parte 20, capas semiconductoras con resistividad máxima de 200 Ω·m, pantalla de alambre de cobre, vaina interior, trenza antitorsión opcional, vaina exterior resistente PCP/CPE tipo 5GM3 según DIN VDE 0207 parte 21.[3,5]
Rango de Temperatura
Instalación móvil: -25°C a +90°C. Instalación fija: -40°C a +80°C. Temperatura del conductor en operación continua: 90°C.[3]
Propiedades Mecánicas
Resistencia a la tracción: Mínimo 15 N/mm². Elongación en ruptura: Mínimo 300%. Adecuado para alta tensión mecánica, especialmente con enrollamiento y desenrollamiento frecuente con tensión y torsión simultáneas.[3]
B. (N)TSCGEWOEU – Variante de Ortografía Internacional
Esta designación es exactamente el mismo cable que (N)TSCGEWOU. La única diferencia es que “OE” es la transliteración internacional del carácter alemán “Ö”. Este formato se utiliza en hojas de datos para mercados de habla inglesa y en sistemas informáticos que no admiten caracteres especiales alemanes. Es particularmente común en documentación de exportación a Chile, Perú y Brasil donde la “E” adicional enfatiza la característica de resistencia al aceite (Oil).[4]
C. (N)TMCGEWOU – Variante Regional para América del Sur
En esta variante, la letra “M” reemplaza la “S” en el código. Aunque no es una designación estándar alemana VDE oficial, muchos fabricantes que exportan a América del Sur (Brasil, Chile, Perú) usan “M” para denotar explícitamente “Mining” (minería). En la práctica, generalmente se trata como equivalente a (N)TSCGEWOU, pero en licitaciones estrictas, algunos ingenieros especifican “M” para implicar un arreglo de blindaje metálico específico o configuración de monitoreo.[4]
⚠️ Nota Importante para Especificadores
Siempre verifique que la hoja de datos técnica del fabricante coincida con las especificaciones VDE 0250-813 completas, independientemente de si el cable está etiquetado con “S” o “M”. En mercados brasileños, también asegúrese del cumplimiento con ABNT NBR 9655, que es obligatorio para cables flexibles de minería en Brasil.[6]
Análisis de Conformidad de Normas Técnicas
Los cables mineros de media tensión deben cumplir con múltiples normas internacionales y nacionales para garantizar un rendimiento seguro y confiable en operaciones mineras. La siguiente tabla proporciona un desglose comparativo de los requisitos clave de las normas:[7,8]
| Norma | Ámbito de Aplicación | Requisitos Clave | Cumplimiento del Cable |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 60228 | Conductores de cables | Clase 5: Conductor trenzado flexible de cobre estañado. Diámetro máximo del alambre: 0.21mm para 1.5mm², escalando según área de sección transversal. | ✓ Cumple – Esencial para flexibilidad en aplicaciones de carrete |
| IEC 60502 | Cables de potencia extraídos | Estructuras de cables de potencia, pruebas de tensión de CA, espesor de aislamiento. Referencia general aunque VDE 0250-813 proporciona especificaciones detalladas. | ✓ Cumple – Citado como referencia de diseño general |
| DIN VDE 0250-813 | Cables de arrastre | Estándar de diseño completo para cables flexibles de servicio pesado. Especifica construcción exacta, espesores, propiedades de materiales. | ✓ Cumple – Estándar de diseño principal |
| ABNT NBR 9655 | Cables flexibles de Brasil | Requisitos brasileños para cables flexibles de minería con aislamiento EPR hasta 750V. Obligatorio para mercado brasileño. | ✓ Cumple – Obligatorio para entrada al mercado brasileño |
| IEC 60332 | Propagación de llama | Prueba de propagación vertical de llama. Cable individual (60332-1) debe autoextinguirse dentro de 50mm. Cable agrupado (60332-3) con propagación de llama máxima de 2.5m en 20 minutos. | ✓ Aprobado – Vaina PCP/CPE es naturalmente retardante de llama |
| IEC 60754 | Emisión de gas halogenado | Mide pH ≥4.3 y conductividad ≤10μS/mm de gases de combustión. Estándar “Libre de Halógenos”. | ✗ NO APROBADO – Vaina PCP/CPE estándar contiene cloro |
| IEC 61034 | Densidad de humo | Prueba de cubo de 3m³. Mide transmitancia de luz durante la combustión. Estándar “Bajo Humo”. | ✗ NO APROBADO – Vaina PCP/CPE estándar emite humo negro |
⚠️ CONFLICTO CRÍTICO: Requisitos de Libre de Halógenos y Bajo Humo
Esta es una consideración extremadamente importante para operaciones mineras en Chile y Perú donde los requisitos ambientales y de seguridad son cada vez más estrictos. Los cables estándar (N)TSCGEWOU con vaina de policloropreno (PCP) o polietileno clorosulfonado (CPE) PASAN IEC 60332 (retardante de llama) pero FALLAN IEC 60754 e IEC 61034.[9,10]
Explicación Técnica: La vaina PCP/CPE contiene cloro (halógeno). Durante la combustión, libera ácido clorhídrico (HCl) corrosivo y humo negro denso. Esto no solo crea riesgos respiratorios agudos para los trabajadores, sino que también daña equipos electrónicos y estructuras metálicas a través de la corrosión ácida.[9]
Solución para Cumplimiento LSZH: Si el cliente (por ejemplo, en operaciones mineras subterráneas chilenas o proyectos con certificación ambiental estricta) requiere cumplimiento LSZH (Bajo Humo Cero Halógenos), el fabricante debe cambiar el material de la vaina a poliuretano termoplástico libre de halógenos (TPU) especial o compuesto de caucho HF. Esto cambia las propiedades físicas (especialmente la resistencia a la abrasión) y generalmente el nombre del modelo (por ejemplo, añadiendo “-HF” o “-LSZH”).[9,10]
Certificación SEC Chile: Requisitos Regulatorios
Para operaciones mineras en Chile, el cumplimiento con la Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles (SEC) no es opcional, es obligatorio por ley para productos eléctricos de media y alta tensión.[11,12]
¿Qué es la SEC?
La Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles es la autoridad reguladora chilena responsable de la seguridad eléctrica y de combustibles. Cualquier producto eléctrico de media o alta tensión que ingrese al mercado chileno requiere certificación SEC, que implica:[11,12]
1. Pruebas de Laboratorio Autorizado
Las muestras de cable deben probarse en un laboratorio autorizado por SEC (como TÜV Rheinland, DEKRA, o laboratorios nacionales acreditados) según el protocolo SEC correspondiente para cables de media tensión.[12]
2. Protocolo de Ensayos
Debe presentarse un “Protocolo de Ensayos” completo que demuestre el cumplimiento con las normas reconocidas por SEC (VDE, IEC). El tiempo de procesamiento típico es de 10 días hábiles después de las pruebas.[12]
3. Marcado del Producto
Los cables certificados deben llevar el código QR SEC único, el número de certificado, y las marcas de las normas de cumplimiento (por ejemplo, “DIN VDE 0250-813”, “IEC 60332”).[11,12]
4. Manual en Español
La documentación técnica, incluyendo instrucciones de instalación, operación y mantenimiento, debe proporcionarse en español chileno.[12]
Fuente: Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles, Decreto Supremo 298/2005[11,12]
Estructura Material y Propiedades Físicas
Comprender la construcción de capas del cable es esencial para la especificación apropiada y la solución de problemas en campo. Aquí está el desglose técnico detallado de la estructura del cable desde el interior hacia el exterior:[3,5]
| Capa | Material | Propiedades Clave | Propósito Funcional |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Conductor | Cobre estañado, trenzado Clase 5 (IEC 60228) | Resistencia mínima según IEC 60228. Diámetro de alambre: 0.21mm-0.41mm según sección transversal. | Conducción de corriente con máxima flexibilidad. Estañado previene la oxidación. |
| 2. Capa Semiconductora Interna | Compuesto EPR extruido con negro de carbón | Resistividad: Máximo 200 Ω·m. Espesor: 0.5-1.0mm según voltaje. | Suaviza el campo eléctrico radial. Previene descargas parciales en interfaz conductor-aislamiento. |
| 3. Aislamiento | Caucho EPR Tipo 3GI3 (DIN VDE 0207-20) | Constante dieléctrica: ~3.0. Resistencia dieléctrica: >20 kV/mm. Temperatura máxima: 90°C continuo. | Aislamiento eléctrico primario. Retiene propiedades elásticas a -25°C para flexibilidad en clima frío. |
| 4. Capa Semiconductora Externa | Compuesto EPR extruido | Resistividad: Máximo 200 Ω·m. Debe ser pelable del aislamiento. | Suaviza el campo eléctrico radial. Previene descargas parciales en interfaz aislamiento-pantalla. |
| 5. Pantalla Metálica | Alambres de cobre trenzados + cinta | Cobertura mínima: 80%. Sección transversal según requisitos de tierra. | Blindaje electromagnético. Camino de corriente de falla a tierra. Uniformidad del campo eléctrico. |
| 6. Vaina Separadora (Interna) | Compuesto termoendurecible EPR | Resistencia a la tracción: Mínimo 10 N/mm². Elongación: Mínimo 200%. | Protección mecánica de núcleos individuales. Mantiene geometría del cable durante flexión. |
| 7. Trenza Antitorsión | Alambres textiles/Kevlar (opcional) | Fuerza mínima: 30 N/mm de diámetro del cable. | Resiste la torsión durante el enrollamiento del tambor. Reduce el riesgo de daño por torsión. |
| 8. Vaina Externa | Policloropreno (PCP) o CPE Tipo 5GM3 (DIN VDE 0207-21) | Resistencia a la tracción: Mínimo 15 N/mm². Elongación: Mínimo 300%. Dureza Shore A: 70-80. | Protección contra abrasión, aceite, intemperie, UV, ozono. Propiedades retardantes de llama. |
Significancia de EPR vs. XLPE
Estos cables utilizan caucho de Etileno-Propileno (EPR) en lugar de polietileno reticulado (XLPE) porque el EPR ofrece flexibilidad superior en aplicaciones de tambor móvil donde son comunes 10,000+ ciclos de flexión. El EPR mantiene elasticidad a -25°C mientras que el XLPE se vuelve rígido y propenso a agrietamiento. Sin embargo, el EPR tiene menor capacidad de carga de corriente que el XLPE (aproximadamente 10-15% menos) debido a propiedades de disipación térmica.[3,5]
Umbrales de Seguridad y Parámetros Operacionales
Los operadores mineros deben comprender los límites de seguridad específicos para garantizar la operación segura del equipo y evitar fallas catastróficas del cable:[3,5]
Límites de Temperatura
| Condición | Temperatura Mínima | Temperatura Máxima | Notas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instalación móvil (operación normal) | -25°C | +90°C (conductor) | Operación típica de equipo minero |
| Instalación fija | -40°C | +80°C (ambiente) | Conexiones estacionarias |
| Temperatura de cortocircuito (máximo 5 segundos) | – | +250°C | Emergencia temporal, no operación continua |
| Radio de curvatura mínimo durante instalación | 15 × Diámetro exterior (frío), 12 × OD (caliente >0°C) | ||
Capacidad de Carga de Corriente (Ejemplo: 3×50mm² + 3×16mm² tierra, 6/10kV)
La capacidad de corriente depende de: temperatura ambiente, método de instalación (aire/tierra), agrupación, y factor de carga del tambor:[3]
| Condiciones de Instalación | Corriente Nominal (A) | Factor de Reducción |
|---|---|---|
| Aire libre, 30°C ambiente, conductor a 90°C | 175-195 | 1.0 (Línea base) |
| Tambor de cable (1 capa en tambor) | 140-160 | 0.8 (Reducción por disipación de calor limitada) |
| Tambor de cable (múltiples capas) | 105-120 | 0.6 (Reducción significativa) |
| Alta temperatura ambiente (40°C) | Multiplicar por 0.87 | Aplicar factor adicional |
⚠️ Advertencia de Sobrecarga en Tambor
¡Nunca opere el cable completamente enrollado en el tambor a la corriente nominal de aire libre! Las capas internas no pueden disipar el calor eficientemente, lo que lleva a un sobrecalentamiento acumulativo. Esto es una causa común de falla prematura del cable en sitios mineros. Siempre consulte el manual del fabricante del tambor de cable para los factores de reducción de corriente específicos.[3]
Radio de Curvatura Mínimo y Estrés Mecánico
| Parámetro | Valor | Consecuencia de Violación |
|---|---|---|
| Radio de curvatura mínimo (flexión estática) | 15 × Diámetro exterior | Agrietamiento del aislamiento, falla de la pantalla |
| Radio de curvatura mínimo (flexión dinámica) | 20 × Diámetro exterior | Fatiga de alambre de conductor, ruptura de hebra |
| Fuerza de tracción máxima (instalación) | 50 N/mm² de área de conductor | Daño permanente del conductor |
| Fuerza de tracción operacional en tambor | 15-30 N/mm² (depende del diseño del tambor) | Debe monitorearse en aplicaciones de carrete pesado |
Precauciones de Uso y Mejores Prácticas
Durante la Instalación
Manipulación de Carretes
Almacene los carretes de cable horizontalmente en superficies niveladas. Evite rodar carretes largas distancias, ya que esto puede dañar las capas externas del cable. La temperatura durante la instalación debe ser >-5°C para evitar que la vaina se vuelva quebradiza.[3]
Desenrollado
Siempre desenrolle el cable desde la parte superior del carrete, nunca lo arrastre lateralmente. Use equipos de desenrollado apropiados para mantener la tensión consistente. La tensión máxima de jalado no debe exceder 50 N/mm² del área del conductor.[3]
Terminación
Use solo kits de terminación de media tensión termocontraíbles o moldeados en frío aprobados por el fabricante del cable. Asegúrese de que todas las capas semiconductoras estén correctamente eliminadas/retenidas según las instrucciones del kit de terminación. La instalación incorrecta de terminaciones es la causa #1 de fallas de cables MV en campo.[5]
Durante la Operación
Monitoreo de Tambor de Cable
Implemente sistemas de monitoreo de temperatura para tambores de cable con múltiples capas. La temperatura de la capa interna puede ser 30-50°C más alta que la capa externa. Use sensores de fibra óptica o sistemas de monitoreo infrarrojo para operaciones críticas.[3]
Inspecciones Regulares
Realice inspecciones visuales semanales en busca de: daños en la vaina (cortes, abrasión, aplastamiento), contaminación por aceite excesiva, radio de curvatura inadecuado en puntos de guía, tensión inadecuada del cable. Use pruebas de resistencia de aislamiento (megaohmímetro) trimestralmente.[5]
Limpieza y Mantenimiento
Limpie la vaina del cable regularmente con solventes aprobados para eliminar exceso de aceite, polvo y contaminantes. No use limpiadores a base de solventes aromáticos agresivos que puedan atacar el PCP/CPE. El agua jabonosa o limpiadores neutros son generalmente seguros.[3]
Problemas Comunes y Soluciones
| Problema | Causa Raíz Probable | Solución/Prevención |
|---|---|---|
| Falla prematura del aislamiento | Sobrecarga en tambor, ciclos de temperatura excesivos | Reduzca la corriente de carga al 60-80% de la nominal cuando esté enrollado. Implemente monitoreo de temperatura. |
| Ruptura de la pantalla de tierra | Radio de curvatura excesivo, torsión durante el enrollado | Verifique el diámetro del tambor y la alineación. Asegúrese de que la trenza antitorsión esté intacta. Reemplace el cable si la pantalla está >20% dañada. |
| Agrietamiento de la vaina | Exposición UV prolongada, bajas temperaturas, envejecimiento | Proteja el cable de la exposición solar directa cuando no esté en uso. Reemplace vainas que muestren agrietamiento significativo (>2mm de profundidad). |
| Rotura del conductor | Fatiga por flexión, radio de curvatura inadecuado | Verifique que el diámetro del tambor sea ≥20× el diámetro del cable. Reemplace los cables que muestren hebras rotas visibles. |
| Descargas parciales | Terminaciones defectuosas, penetración de humedad, contaminación | Realice pruebas de descarga parcial (PD) anualmente. Reemplace terminaciones si PD >10 pC. Asegure sellos adecuados. |
Comparación con Otras Normas de Cables Mineros
Es útil comprender cómo estos cables VDE se comparan con otros estándares internacionales comúnmente utilizados en operaciones mineras:[4,13]
| Estándar | Región | Tipo Típico de Cable | Comparación con VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIN VDE 0250-813 | Alemania/Europa/Global | (N)TSCGEWOU | Estándar de referencia |
| ABNT NBR 9655 | Brasil | Cables WM/GM | Similar pero típicamente para tensiones más bajas (≤750V). Pruebas de flexibilidad comparables. |
| MSHA (USA) | Estados Unidos | Tipo SHD-GC, MP-GC | Requisitos de resistencia a llamas más estrictos. A menudo usa vaina CPE. Blindaje comparable. |
| AS/NZS 1802 | Australia/Nueva Zelanda | Cables mineros EPR | Requisitos de flexibilidad similares. Protección UV más estricta debido a intensa exposición solar. |
| BS 6346 | Reino Unido | Cables de alimentación mineros | Enfoque británico, construcción comparable. Generalmente tiene menos énfasis en resistencia al aceite. |
Consideraciones de Sostenibilidad Ambiental
Las operaciones mineras modernas en América Latina enfrentan presiones regulatorias y corporativas crecientes para reducir el impacto ambiental. La selección del cable juega un papel en la sostenibilidad:[9,10]
Preocupaciones Ambientales con Cables Estándar
Los cables (N)TSCGEWOU estándar con vainas PCP/CPE presentan los siguientes desafíos ambientales:
Contenido de Halógenos
El cloro en PCP/CPE crea ácido clorhídrico durante la combustión, que corroe equipos y contamina el suelo/agua. Los sitios mineros en Chile y Perú con certificación ISO 14001 cada vez más prohíben vainas halogenadas en áreas subterráneas.[9,10]
Desafíos de Reciclaje
El cobre puede recuperarse, pero las vainas de caucho PCP/CPE son difíciles de reciclar. Típicamente terminan en vertederos o incineración, contribuyendo a la huella de carbono.
Ciclo de Vida del Producto
Los cables VDE tienen una vida útil de 15-25 años con mantenimiento adecuado. Extender la vida útil a través de inspección y mantenimiento adecuados reduce significativamente el impacto ambiental.
Alternativas con Menor Impacto
Para proyectos que priorizan la sostenibilidad, considere estas variantes:[9,10]
| Tipo de Cable | Material de Vaina | Ventaja Ambiental | Compensación |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N)TSCGEWOU-HF | TPU libre de halógenos | Sin cloro, baja generación de humo, menos tóxico durante incendios | Resistencia a abrasión 10-15% menor que PCP |
| (N)TSCGEWOU-LSZH | Compuesto de caucho libre de halógenos | Bajo humo, sin halógenos, mejor para espacios confinados | Costo 20-30% mayor que vainas estándar |
| (N)TSCGEWOU-Green | Compuesto de PO (poliolefina) | Totalmente reciclable, amigable con ISO 14001 | Menos resistente al aceite, limitado a 60°C ambiente |
Para más información sobre cables mineros sostenibles, visite MiningCable.cl – soluciones especializadas para operaciones mineras latinoamericanas.[14]
What are (N)TSCGEWOU / (N)TSCGEWOEU / (N)TMCGEWOU Mining Cables?
Mining cables designated as (N)TSCGEWOU, (N)TSCGEWOEU, and (N)TMCGEWOU represent medium voltage flexible rubber-insulated cables specifically engineered for the extreme conditions of mining operations in Latin America. These cables are constructed according to the German standard DIN VDE 0250-813, which has found global recognition as the ultimate standard for tough rubber sheathed flexible reeling cables.[1,2]
Primary Applications
These cables are essential for large-scale material handling equipment in open-cast and underground mining operations, including excavators, dumpers, crushers, electric shovels, cable drum systems, and stackers/reclaimers. They are suitable for voltages from 3.6/6kV up to 12/20kV, with special configurations available for 8.7/15kV depending on project requirements.[3]
Model Code Breakdown According to DIN VDE 0250-813
The nomenclature of these cables follows a specific coding system according to German VDE standards. Each letter in the cable designation indicates a specific structural or performance characteristic:[1]
| Code | German Meaning | Technical Description |
|---|---|---|
| (N) | Normenleitung | In accordance with VDE Standards – Conformity certification with German standards |
| T | Trailing | Trailing cable / Heavy-duty application for mobile use |
| S | Special / Screened | Special heavy screened construction with metallic shields |
| M | Mining | Alternative designation for mining cable (common in South American markets) |
| C | Concentric | Concentric monitoring or earth conductor in the interstices |
| G | Gummi (Rubber) | EPR/HEPR rubber insulation (Ethylene-Propylene Rubber) |
| E | Einzeladerschirmung | Individual core screening – Metallic/semiconductive tape on each conductor |
| W | Wetter | Weather and heat resistant |
| Ö/OE | Öl | Oil resistant – Critical for hydraulic mining equipment |
| U | Flammwidrig | Flame retardant according to IEC 60332 |
Key Differences Between the Three Models
A common question among mining engineers and procurement managers in Latin America is: “Are these three cables different or are they the same?” The answer is that functionally they are identical, but there are nomenclature and market emphasis differences that are important to understand for procurement and regulatory compliance.[4]
A. (N)TSCGEWOU – The VDE Industry Standard
This is the standard and official German VDE designation. In the original German spelling, it appears as (N)TSCGEWÖU with the umlaut character “Ö”. This version is widely specified in international tenders and is recognized by certification bodies throughout Europe and Latin America.[1,2]
Standard Construction
Tinned copper conductor Class 5 per IEC 60228, EPR insulation type 3GI3 per DIN VDE 0207 part 20, semiconductive layers with maximum resistivity of 200 Ω·m, copper wire screen, inner sheath, optional anti-torsion braid, heavy-duty PCP/CPE outer sheath type 5GM3 per DIN VDE 0207 part 21.[3,5]
Temperature Range
Mobile installation: -25°C to +90°C. Fixed installation: -40°C to +80°C. Conductor temperature in continuous operation: 90°C.[3]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength: Minimum 15 N/mm². Elongation at break: Minimum 300%. Suitable for high mechanical stress, especially with frequent winding and unwinding with simultaneous tension and torsion.[3]
B. (N)TSCGEWOEU – International Spelling Variant
This designation is exactly the same cable as (N)TSCGEWOU. The only difference is that “OE” is the international transliteration of the German character “Ö”. This format is used in datasheets for English-speaking markets and in computer systems that do not support special German characters. It is particularly common in export documentation to Chile, Peru, and Brazil where the additional “E” emphasizes the Oil resistance characteristic.[4]
C. (N)TMCGEWOU – Regional Variant for South America
In this variant, the letter “M” replaces “S” in the code. While not an official German VDE standard designation, many manufacturers exporting to South America (Brazil, Chile, Peru) use “M” to explicitly denote “Mining”. In practice, it is generally treated as equivalent to (N)TSCGEWOU, but in strict tenders, some engineers specify “M” to imply a specific metallic screening arrangement or monitoring configuration.[4]
⚠️ Important Note for Specifiers
Always verify that the manufacturer’s technical datasheet matches the complete VDE 0250-813 specifications, regardless of whether the cable is labeled with “S” or “M”. In Brazilian markets, also ensure compliance with ABNT NBR 9655, which is mandatory for flexible mining cables in Brazil.[6]
Technical Standards Conformity Analysis
Medium voltage mining cables must comply with multiple international and national standards to ensure safe and reliable performance in mining operations. The following table provides a comparative breakdown of key standard requirements:[7,8]
| Standard | Scope of Application | Key Requirements | Cable Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEC 60228 | Cable conductors | Class 5: Flexible stranded tinned copper conductor. Maximum wire diameter: 0.21mm for 1.5mm², scaling by cross-sectional area. | ✓ Compliant – Essential for flexibility in reeling applications |
| IEC 60502 | Extruded power cables | Power cable structures, AC voltage testing, insulation thickness. General reference though VDE 0250-813 provides detailed specifications. | ✓ Compliant – Cited as general design reference |
| DIN VDE 0250-813 | Trailing cables | Comprehensive design standard for heavy-duty flexible cables. Specifies exact construction, thicknesses, material properties. | ✓ Compliant – Primary design standard |
| ABNT NBR 9655 | Brazilian flexible cables | Brazilian requirements for flexible mining cables with EPR insulation up to 750V. Mandatory for Brazilian market. | ✓ Compliant – Mandatory for Brazilian market entry |
| IEC 60332 | Flame propagation | Vertical flame propagation test. Single cable (60332-1) must self-extinguish within 50mm. Bunched cable (60332-3) with maximum flame spread of 2.5m in 20 minutes. | ✓ Pass – PCP/CPE sheath is naturally flame retardant |
| IEC 60754 | Halogenated gas emission | Measures pH ≥4.3 and conductivity ≤10μS/mm of combustion gases. “Halogen Free” standard. | ✗ FAIL – Standard PCP/CPE sheath contains chlorine |
| IEC 61034 | Smoke density | 3m³ cube test. Measures light transmittance during combustion. “Low Smoke” standard. | ✗ FAIL – Standard PCP/CPE sheath emits black smoke |
⚠️ CRITICAL CONFLICT: Halogen Free and Low Smoke Requirements
This is an extremely important consideration for mining operations in Chile and Peru where environmental and safety requirements are increasingly stringent. Standard (N)TSCGEWOU cables with polychloroprene (PCP) or chlorosulfonated polyethylene (CPE) sheath PASS IEC 60332 (flame retardant) but FAIL IEC 60754 and IEC 61034.[9,10]
Technical Explanation: The PCP/CPE sheath contains chlorine (halogen). During combustion, it releases corrosive hydrochloric acid (HCl) and dense black smoke. This not only creates acute respiratory hazards for workers but also damages electronic equipment and metal structures through acid corrosion.[9]
Solution for LSZH Compliance: If the client (e.g., in Chilean underground mining operations or projects with strict environmental certification) requires LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) compliance, the manufacturer must change the sheath material to special halogen-free thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) or HF-rubber compound. This changes the physical properties (especially abrasion resistance) and usually the model name (e.g., adding “-HF” or “-LSZH”).[9,10]
SEC Chile Certification: Regulatory Requirements
For mining operations in Chile, compliance with the Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles (SEC) is not optional—it is mandatory by law for medium and high voltage electrical products.[11,12]
What is SEC?
The Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles is the Chilean regulatory authority responsible for electrical and fuel safety. Any medium or high voltage electrical product entering the Chilean market requires SEC certification, which involves:[11,12]
1. Authorized Laboratory Testing
Cable samples must be tested at an SEC-authorized laboratory (such as TÜV Rheinland, DEKRA, or accredited national laboratories) according to the corresponding SEC protocol for medium voltage cables.[12]
2. Test Protocol
A complete “Protocolo de Ensayos” must be submitted demonstrating compliance with SEC-recognized standards (VDE, IEC). Typical processing time is 10 working days after testing.[12]
3. Product Marking
Certified cables must bear the unique SEC QR code, certificate number, and compliance standard markings (e.g., “DIN VDE 0250-813”, “IEC 60332”).[11,12]
4. Spanish Manual
Technical documentation, including installation, operation, and maintenance instructions, must be provided in Chilean Spanish.[12]
Source: Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles, Supreme Decree 298/2005[11,12]
Material Structure and Physical Properties
Understanding the cable’s layer construction is essential for proper specification and field troubleshooting. Here is the detailed technical breakdown of the cable structure from inside out:[3,5]
| Layer | Material | Key Properties | Functional Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Conductor | Tinned copper, Class 5 stranded (IEC 60228) | Minimum resistance per IEC 60228. Wire diameter: 0.21mm-0.41mm depending on cross-section. | Current conduction with maximum flexibility. Tinning prevents oxidation. |
| 2. Inner Semiconductive Layer | Extruded EPR compound with carbon black | Resistivity: Maximum 200 Ω·m. Thickness: 0.5-1.0mm depending on voltage. | Smooths radial electric field. Prevents partial discharges at conductor-insulation interface. |
| 3. Insulation | EPR Rubber Type 3GI3 (DIN VDE 0207-20) | Dielectric constant: ~3.0. Dielectric strength: >20 kV/mm. Maximum temperature: 90°C continuous. | Primary electrical insulation. Retains elastic properties at -25°C for cold weather flexibility. |
| 4. Outer Semiconductive Layer | Extruded EPR compound | Resistivity: Maximum 200 Ω·m. Must be strippable from insulation. | Smooths radial electric field. Prevents partial discharges at insulation-screen interface. |
| 5. Metallic Screen | Stranded copper wires + tape | Minimum coverage: 80%. Cross-section per earth requirements. | Electromagnetic shielding. Fault current path to earth. Electric field uniformity. |
| 6. Separator Sheath (Inner) | Thermosetting EPR compound | Tensile strength: Minimum 10 N/mm². Elongation: Minimum 200%. | Mechanical protection of individual cores. Maintains cable geometry during flexing. |
| 7. Anti-Torsion Braid | Textile/Kevlar wires (optional) | Minimum force: 30 N/mm of cable diameter. | Resists torsion during drum winding. Reduces risk of torsion damage. |
| 8. Outer Sheath | Polychloroprene (PCP) or CPE Type 5GM3 (DIN VDE 0207-21) | Tensile strength: Minimum 15 N/mm². Elongation: Minimum 300%. Shore A hardness: 70-80. | Protection against abrasion, oil, weather, UV, ozone. Flame retardant properties. |
EPR vs. XLPE Significance
These cables use Ethylene-Propylene Rubber (EPR) instead of crosslinked polyethylene (XLPE) because EPR offers superior flexibility in mobile drum applications where 10,000+ flexing cycles are common. EPR maintains elasticity at -25°C while XLPE becomes rigid and prone to cracking. However, EPR has lower current-carrying capacity than XLPE (approximately 10-15% less) due to thermal dissipation properties.[3,5]
Safety Thresholds and Operational Parameters
Mining operators must understand specific safety limits to ensure safe equipment operation and avoid catastrophic cable failures:[3,5]
Temperature Limits
| Condition | Minimum Temperature | Maximum Temperature | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile installation (normal operation) | -25°C | +90°C (conductor) | Typical mining equipment operation |
| Fixed installation | -40°C | +80°C (ambient) | Stationary connections |
| Short-circuit temperature (maximum 5 seconds) | – | +250°C | Emergency temporary, not continuous operation |
| Minimum bending radius during installation | 15 × Outer diameter (cold), 12 × OD (warm >0°C) | ||
Current Carrying Capacity (Example: 3×50mm² + 3×16mm² earth, 6/10kV)
Current capacity depends on: ambient temperature, installation method (air/ground), grouping, and drum load factor:[3]
| Installation Conditions | Rated Current (A) | Reduction Factor |
|---|---|---|
| Free air, 30°C ambient, conductor at 90°C | 175-195 | 1.0 (Baseline) |
| Cable drum (1 layer on drum) | 140-160 | 0.8 (Reduction due to limited heat dissipation) |
| Cable drum (multiple layers) | 105-120 | 0.6 (Significant reduction) |
| High ambient temperature (40°C) | Multiply by 0.87 | Apply additional factor |
⚠️ Drum Overload Warning
Never operate the cable fully wound on the drum at free-air rated current! Inner layers cannot dissipate heat efficiently, leading to cumulative overheating. This is a common cause of premature cable failure in mining sites. Always consult the cable drum manufacturer’s manual for specific current derating factors.[3]
Minimum Bending Radius and Mechanical Stress
| Parameter | Value | Consequence of Violation |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum bending radius (static bending) | 15 × Outer diameter | Insulation cracking, screen failure |
| Minimum bending radius (dynamic bending) | 20 × Outer diameter | Conductor wire fatigue, strand breakage |
| Maximum pulling force (installation) | 50 N/mm² of conductor area | Permanent conductor damage |
| Operational pulling force on drum | 15-30 N/mm² (depends on drum design) | Must be monitored in heavy reeling applications |
Usage Precautions and Best Practices
During Installation
Reel Handling
Store cable reels horizontally on level surfaces. Avoid rolling reels long distances as this can damage outer cable layers. Temperature during installation should be >-5°C to prevent sheath brittleness.[3]
Unwinding
Always unwind the cable from the top of the reel, never drag it sideways. Use proper unwinding equipment to maintain consistent tension. Maximum pulling tension should not exceed 50 N/mm² of conductor area.[3]
Termination
Use only heat-shrink or cold-shrink medium voltage termination kits approved by the cable manufacturer. Ensure all semiconductive layers are correctly removed/retained per termination kit instructions. Improper termination installation is the #1 cause of MV cable field failures.[5]
During Operation
Cable Drum Monitoring
Implement temperature monitoring systems for cable drums with multiple layers. Inner layer temperature can be 30-50°C higher than outer layer. Use fiber optic sensors or infrared monitoring systems for critical operations.[3]
Regular Inspections
Perform weekly visual inspections for: sheath damage (cuts, abrasion, crushing), excessive oil contamination, improper bending radius at guide points, inadequate cable tension. Use insulation resistance testing (megohmmeter) quarterly.[5]
Cleaning and Maintenance
Clean cable sheath regularly with approved solvents to remove excess oil, dust, and contaminants. Do not use harsh aromatic solvent-based cleaners that may attack PCP/CPE. Soapy water or neutral cleaners are generally safe.[3]
Common Problems and Solutions
| Problem | Likely Root Cause | Solution/Prevention |
|---|---|---|
| Premature insulation failure | Drum overload, excessive temperature cycling | Reduce load current to 60-80% of rating when wound. Implement temperature monitoring. |
| Earth screen breakage | Excessive bending radius, torsion during winding | Check drum diameter and alignment. Ensure anti-torsion braid is intact. Replace cable if screen is >20% damaged. |
| Sheath cracking | Prolonged UV exposure, low temperatures, aging | Protect cable from direct sun exposure when not in use. Replace sheaths showing significant cracking (>2mm depth). |
| Conductor breakage | Flexing fatigue, improper bending radius | Verify drum diameter is ≥20× cable diameter. Replace cables showing visible broken strands. |
| Partial discharges | Defective terminations, moisture ingress, contamination | Perform partial discharge (PD) testing annually. Replace terminations if PD >10 pC. Ensure proper seals. |
Comparison with Other Mining Cable Standards
It is useful to understand how these VDE cables compare to other international standards commonly used in mining operations:[4,13]
| Standard | Region | Typical Cable Type | Comparison with VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIN VDE 0250-813 | Germany/Europe/Global | (N)TSCGEWOU | Reference standard |
| ABNT NBR 9655 | Brazil | WM/GM cables | Similar but typically for lower voltages (≤750V). Comparable flexibility testing. |
| MSHA (USA) | United States | Type SHD-GC, MP-GC | Stricter flame resistance requirements. Often uses CPE sheath. Comparable screening. |
| AS/NZS 1802 | Australia/New Zealand | EPR mining cables | Similar flexibility requirements. Stricter UV protection due to intense sun exposure. |
| BS 6346 | United Kingdom | Mining power cables | British approach, comparable construction. Generally less emphasis on oil resistance. |
Environmental Sustainability Considerations
Modern mining operations in Latin America face increasing regulatory and corporate pressures to reduce environmental impact. Cable selection plays a role in sustainability:[9,10]
Environmental Concerns with Standard Cables
Standard (N)TSCGEWOU cables with PCP/CPE sheaths present the following environmental challenges:
Halogen Content
Chlorine in PCP/CPE creates hydrochloric acid during combustion, which corrodes equipment and contaminates soil/water. Mining sites in Chile and Peru with ISO 14001 certification increasingly prohibit halogenated sheaths in underground areas.[9,10]
Recycling Challenges
Copper can be recovered, but PCP/CPE rubber sheaths are difficult to recycle. They typically end up in landfills or incineration, contributing to carbon footprint.
Product Life Cycle
VDE cables have a lifespan of 15-25 years with proper maintenance. Extending service life through proper inspection and maintenance significantly reduces environmental impact.
Lower-Impact Alternatives
For projects prioritizing sustainability, consider these variants:[9,10]
| Cable Type | Sheath Material | Environmental Advantage | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N)TSCGEWOU-HF | Halogen-free TPU | No chlorine, low smoke generation, less toxic during fires | Abrasion resistance 10-15% lower than PCP |
| (N)TSCGEWOU-LSZH | Halogen-free rubber compound | Low smoke, halogen-free, better for confined spaces | Cost 20-30% higher than standard sheaths |
| (N)TSCGEWOU-Green | PO (polyolefin) compound | Fully recyclable, ISO 14001 friendly | Less oil resistant, limited to 60°C ambient |
For more information on sustainable mining cables, visit MiningCable.cl – specialized solutions for Latin American mining operations.[14]
Contact Feichun Cables / Contacte con Feichun Cables
Professional technical support for your mining operations / Soporte técnico profesional para sus operaciones mineras
Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. | 安徽飞纯特种电缆有限公司
Specialized Mining Cable Solutions for Latin America
References / Referencias
- DIN VDE Publishing House. (1985). DIN VDE 0250-813: Cables, wires and flexible cords for power installation; Trailing cable. Retrieved from VDE Publishing
- Eland Cables. (2024). DIN VDE 0250 Standard Cable. Retrieved from Eland Cables
- Power and Cables. (2017). Mining Cables Technical Catalogue – DIN VDE 0250 Part 813. Retrieved from Power and Cables PDF
- Tratos Group. (2024). TRATOSFLEX ESDB Medium Voltage Power Cables (N)TSCGEWOU according to DIN VDE 0250 p.813. Retrieved from Tratos Group
- Caledonian Cables. (2024). VDE Standard Mining Cables Technical Specifications. Retrieved from Caledonian Cables
- InnovCable Brasil. (2024). WM / GM Cables – NBR 9655 Technical Standards. Retrieved from InnovCable
- Wikipedia. (2024). Brazilian Technical Standards Association (ABNT). Retrieved from Wikipedia
- InnovCable Brasil. (2025). Cable Industry Standards: IEC, ABNT, ISO. Retrieved from InnovCable
- Keystone Cable. (2025). Flame Retardant Test Standards: IEC 60332, 60754, 61034 Explained. Retrieved from Keystone Cable
- Tratos Group. (2024). What is a Flame Retardant Cable and Fire Resistant Cable. Retrieved from Tratos Academy
- Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles (SEC). (2024). Electrical Product Certification in Chile. Retrieved from SEC Chile
- TÜV Rheinland. (2024). SEC Approval for Chilean Market – Safety and Energy Efficiency Certification. Retrieved from TÜV Rheinland
- KV Cable. (2024). IEC 60332 Standard – Testing of Electric Cables Under Fire Conditions. Retrieved from KV Cable
- Feichun Mining Cables Chile. (2024). Specialized Mining Cable Solutions for Latin America. Retrieved from MiningCable.cl


