A comprehensive technical reference guide for engineers and procurement teams specifying the exact outer diameter, mechanical properties, electrical performance, and dimensional compliance of the premium VDE 0250-813 (N)TSCGEWÖU drum reeling cable for crane, stacker-reclaimer, and mobile mining equipment.
— 为工程师和采购人员提供的完整技术参考:(N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 6/10kV卷筒电缆的确切外径、机械性能、电气性能和尺寸合规数据。

What is the Outer Diameter (OD) of (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 6/10kV Reeling Cable?
A comprehensive technical reference guide for engineers and procurement teams specifying the exact outer diameter, mechanical properties, electrical performance, and dimensional compliance of the premium VDE 0250-813 (N)TSCGEWÖU drum reeling cable for crane, stacker-reclaimer, and mobile mining equipment. — 为工程师和采购人员提供的完整技术参考:(N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 6/10kV卷筒电缆的确切外径、机械性能、电气性能和尺寸合规数据。
1. Understanding the (N)TSCGEWÖU Cable Type 了解 (N)TSCGEWÖU 电缆类型
The (N)TSCGEWÖU cable designation is not a casual product name — it is a highly standardized engineering specification that contains critical information about the cable’s construction, materials, voltage rating, and intended application. Each letter and number in this alphanumeric code tells a specific story about what this cable is designed to do and under what conditions it will perform safely and reliably. (N)TSCGEWÖU 电缆代号不是随意的产品名称,而是高度标准化的工程规格。
The prefix (N) indicates compliance with the newest iteration of the VDE 0250-813 standard, whereas legacy designs may carry only the base TSCGEWÖU designation. The core abbreviation breaks down as follows: TSC (three-core symmetric construction), GE (special rubber insulation type), WÖU (outer sheath composition and mechanical grade), and the 6/10 kV rating indicates nominal voltage of 6 kV with a maximum system voltage of 10 kV. This is a cable engineered specifically for industrial reeling applications where the cable must endure constant spooling and unspooling cycles, extreme mechanical stress, oil and chemical exposure, and weather conditions ranging from arctic to tropical climates. 这是一款专为工业卷筒应用设计的电缆,能在恶劣的机械应力和极端气候条件下运行。
2. The Quick Answer: Outer Diameter Range 快速答案:外径范围
When you ask “what is the OD of the (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 6/10kV cable?” the most precise answer depends on the manufacturing tolerance and the specific cable construction used by your supplier. However, the industry-standard specification for this cable type establishes the following outer diameter boundaries.
| Diameter Metric 直径指标 | Value (mm) 数值(毫米) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Outer Diameter 最小外径 | 74.5 | Lower manufacturing tolerance limit per DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| Maximum Outer Diameter 最大外径 | 79.5 | Upper manufacturing tolerance limit per DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| Nominal / Average Outer Diameter 额定/平均外径 | 77.9 | Mid-point reference value for planning and routing |
| Typical Tolerance Band 典型公差范围 | ±2.5 mm | Centered on 77.9 mm nominal |
Engineering Note 工程说明: When specifying cable routing through cable trays, calculating drum capacity, or designing cable management systems, always use the maximum OD of 79.5 mm as the design basis. This ensures clearance and avoids interference even if manufacturing produces cables at the upper tolerance limit. For weight calculations and drum load analysis, the typical weight of 10,800–11,200 kg/km should be used, as the actual cable weight is substantially more significant than outer diameter variations.
3. Why Outer Diameter Matters in Reeling Applications 为什么外径在卷筒应用中很关键
Understanding the outer diameter of a reeling cable extends far beyond simple measurement. The OD directly impacts numerous critical engineering decisions: how many meters of cable can fit on a given drum, the bending radius that the cable can safely tolerate without internal damage to the insulation or conductors, the force required to spool and unspool the cable, the electrical induction effects that arise from coil geometry, and the space constraints within equipment such as crawler cranes, ship-to-shore gantry cranes, and stacker-reclaimer machines. 外径直接影响电缆能在指定滚筒上缠绕多少米、允许的弯曲半径、卷筒力量需求等关键工程决策。
A reeling cable with a larger outer diameter requires a larger minimum bending radius, which means the drum must be correspondingly larger. Conversely, undersizing the OD during design could lead to a supplier delivering a cable that is too stiff to spool smoothly, or one that experiences premature insulation cracking due to excessive bending stress. The VDE 0250-813 standard prescribes strict limits on the bending radius as a function of the cable’s outer diameter and construction. For the (N)TSCGEWÖU type, the typical mobile installation minimum bend radius is 12 to 15 times the cable’s outer diameter — which, for a 77.9 mm cable, translates to a minimum drum radius of approximately 935 to 1,170 mm (diameter 1,870 to 2,340 mm). 根据 VDE 0250-813 标准,移动安装的最小弯曲半径通常为电缆外径的12–15倍。
3.1 Practical Implications for Equipment Design 对设备设计的实际影响
When a customer specifies a (N)TSCGEWÖU cable for a new stacker-reclaimer machine or container crane, the equipment manufacturer must factor the OD into the drum and pulley geometry, the electric motor sizing required to drive the reeling mechanism, and the structural steel frame that supports the entire system. A deviation of even 5 mm in outer diameter can necessitate redesign of the drum flanges, changes to the motor torque specification, or recalculation of the cable’s expected operational life. For this reason, procurement teams should always request OD confirmation from their cable supplier before placing a final order, and should verify the actual cable dimensions immediately upon receipt using precision calipers or micrometers.
4. Conductor & Cross-Sectional Architecture 导体和截面结构
The outer diameter of a cable is not arbitrary — it is a direct consequence of the cross-sectional areas of the conductors and insulation layers bundled within the cable. The (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 designation specifies three power conductors, each with a cross-sectional area of 185 mm², plus three earth (grounding) conductors with a combined cross-sectional area of 35 mm² (hence the “/3” notation, indicating the earth conductors are split into three components and distributed symmetrically within the cable to maintain round geometry and resist torsional twisting). 3×185+3×35/3 表示三根185mm²的主导体和三根地线(总35mm²,分成三组对称分布)。
| Component 组件 | Material 材料 | Cross-Section Area (mm²) | Conductor Type 导体类型 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Conductor 1 电力导体1 | Tinned annealed copper, Class 5 IEC 60228 | 185 | Flexible stranded |
| Power Conductor 2 电力导体2 | Tinned annealed copper, Class 5 IEC 60228 | 185 | Flexible stranded |
| Power Conductor 3 电力导体3 | Tinned annealed copper, Class 5 IEC 60228 | 185 | Flexible stranded |
| Earth Conductor (Group 1 of 3) 地线第1组 | Tinned copper spiral | ~11.7 | Stranded |
| Earth Conductor (Group 2 of 3) 地线第2组 | Tinned copper spiral | ~11.7 | Stranded |
| Earth Conductor (Group 3 of 3) 地线第3组 | Tinned copper spiral | ~11.7 | Stranded |
| Total Copper Cross-Section | Tinned copper (total) | 595.1 | Power + protective |
The choice to use three split earth conductors rather than a single large earth conductor is deliberate and serves multiple engineering purposes. By distributing the earth conductors symmetrically around the cable’s perimeter within the inner sheath, the design maintains a perfectly circular cross-section, which is essential for smooth reeling onto drums. The symmetrical distribution also provides excellent torsional resistance — a critical property when a cable is wound onto a rotating drum under tension. Additionally, the split configuration reduces the inductive reactance and improves the electrical field distribution, contributing to lower dielectric stress and reduced partial discharge risk during operation at 6/10 kV. 分裂式地线设计确保圆形截面、良好的抗扭性能和优异的电磁场分布。
5. Complete Technical Specification Table 完整技术规格表
The following comprehensive specification table consolidates all critical technical data for the (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 6/10kV cable in one reference location. This table is suitable for use in engineering specifications, procurement documents, and site verification protocols.
| Parameter 参数 | Unit 单位 | Value / Specification 值/规格 |
|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL PROPERTIES 尺寸特性 | ||
| Outer Diameter (Minimum) 最小外径 | mm | 74.5 |
| Outer Diameter (Maximum) 最大外径 | mm | 79.5 |
| Outer Diameter (Nominal) 额定外径 | mm | 77.9 |
| Approximate Conductor Diameter 导体直径约 | mm | 18.5–19.5 |
| Cable Weight (approx.) 电缆重量 | kg/km | 10,800–11,200 |
| Copper Weight (approx.) 铜重 | kg/km | 5,850–6,100 |
| ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES 电气特性 | ||
| Rated Voltage (Uo/U) 额定电压 | kV | 6/10 |
| Maximum System Voltage 最高系统电压 | kV | 12 |
| Frequency 频率 | Hz | 50/60 |
| Current Carrying Capacity (30°C, in air) 载流量(30°C) | A | 462 |
| Short-Circuit Rating (1 second) 短路额定值(1秒) | kA | 26.45 |
| THERMAL & OPERATING CONDITIONS 热学和工作条件 | ||
| Conductor Maximum Temp (Normal) 导体最高温度(正常) | °C | +90 |
| Conductor Max Temp (Emergency) 导体最高温度(应急) | °C | +130 |
| Short-Circuit Max Temp (1s) 短路时最高温度 | °C | +250 |
| Operating Temperature Range (Mobile) 工作温度范围(移动使用) | °C | −25 to +80 |
| Operating Temperature Range (Fixed) 工作温度范围(固定使用) | °C | −40 to +80 |
| MECHANICAL PROPERTIES 机械特性 | ||
| Maximum Tensile Load 最大拉力 | N | 11,100 |
| Tensile Stress (per power conductor) 拉伸应力 | N/mm² | 20 |
| Minimum Bending Radius (Mobile) 最小弯曲半径(移动) | ×OD | 12–15 |
| Minimum Bending Radius (Mobile, actual) 最小弯曲半径(实际) | mm | 935–1,170 |
| MATERIAL COMPOSITION 材料组成 | ||
| Conductor Material 导体材料 | — | Tinned annealed Cu, Class 5 per IEC 60228 |
| Insulation Type 绝缘类型 | — | EPR type 3GI3 per DIN VDE 0207-20 |
| Insulation Thickness (per core) 绝缘厚度 | mm | ~3.5–4.0 |
| Inner Sheath Material 内护套材料 | — | Rubber GM1b per DIN VDE 0207-21 |
| Outer Sheath Material 外护套材料 | — | Chloroprene rubber (PCP) 5GM5 |
| Outer Sheath Thickness 外护套厚度 | mm | ~2.5–3.0 |
| Copper-Steel Braid 铜钢编织层 | — | Moisture & mechanical protection |
| COMPLIANCE & STANDARDS 合规性与标准 | ||
| Primary Standard 主要标准 | — | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| Insulation Standard 绝缘标准 | — | DIN VDE 0207-20 (EPR 3GI3) |
| Sheath Standard 护套标准 | — | DIN VDE 0207-21 (GM1b, 5GM5) |
| Conductor Standard 导体标准 | — | IEC 60228 Class 5 (Flexible) |
| Flame Retardancy 阻燃性 | — | Pass per EN 60332-1-2 |
| Fire Testing 防火测试 | — | Single vertical cable flame test |
6. Mechanical Properties & Tensile Strength 机械特性与拉伸强度
The maximum tensile load specification of 11,100 N represents a critical design limit that equipment manufacturers must respect. This figure is calculated based on a tensile stress of 20 N/mm² applied across the three power conductors (which have a combined cross-sectional area of 555 mm²). The tensile rating indicates the maximum force that can be safely applied to the cable during spooling, deployment, or recovery operations without causing permanent deformation or micro-cracking of the insulation. 最大拉伸载荷11,100 N是设备制造商必须尊重的关键设计限值。
In practical terms, when a cable is being wound onto a reeling drum under controlled tension, the reel motor must be sized to apply sufficient torque to overcome cable stiffness and friction, but never to exceed the maximum tensile stress during normal operation. Similarly, when cable is being pulled from a stationary drum during equipment deployment in the field, the personnel managing the pull-through operation must ensure that pulling forces (whether applied by hand winch, traction vehicle, or powered capstan) never exceed the maximum tensile rating. Exceeding this limit can cause the outer sheath to separate from the inner layers, or worse, can permanently strain the copper conductors themselves, reducing the cable’s electrical conductivity and creating hot spots that lead to insulation failure under load.
Safety Consideration 安全考虑: Never apply tensile forces exceeding 11,100 N to (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185 power conductors. If you are uncertain whether a pulling operation will exceed this limit, calculate the expected force before proceeding. A rough rule of thumb: if you are pulling a cable with a hand winch and cannot move it by hand alone (roughly 100–200 N of human effort), do not attempt to pull the full cable length by that method — use powered equipment instead. Always use cable lugs rated for the 185 mm² conductor size, and ensure that lugs are crimped by qualified technicians using calibrated hydraulic crimping tools.
7. Electrical Performance Characteristics 电气性能特征
The (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 is rated for a nominal voltage of 6 kV (between any one power conductor and ground), with a maximum system voltage of 10 kV and maximum transient overvoltages of 12 kV. This rating is conservative and ensures that the cable operates safely in typical industrial three-phase AC distribution systems operating at 6 kV or below. The three-core symmetric configuration means that one conductor is live at any given instant during normal three-phase operation, while the other two conductors and the three earth conductors provide the return path. 该电缆额定为6 kV(任一导体与地之间),最高系统电压10 kV,最高过电压12 kV。
The current-carrying capacity of 462 amperes (measured in still air at 30°C ambient temperature) is a conservative rating established by DIN VDE 0298-4 ampacity tables. This rating assumes the cable is installed in open air with at least 50 mm clearance to surrounding obstacles and that there is no additional external heat load beyond the 30°C ambient. In practice, when cables are deployed on reels or spooled within drum compartments, the actual ambient temperature may be higher, and the current-carrying capacity will be reduced proportionally. Manufacturers should apply derating factors (typically 0.8 to 0.9) if cables are expected to operate at elevated temperatures or in confined spaces.
7.1 Voltage Drop Calculations 电压降计算
For a 185 mm² copper conductor carrying 462 A over a cable length of 500 meters, the resistance-based voltage drop can be approximated using the standard formula: Voltage Drop (%) = (Current × Length × Resistance per unit length) / (Voltage × 100). The resistance of tinned annealed copper at 90°C operating temperature is approximately 0.098 Ω/km per mm², giving a total resistance for one 185 mm² conductor of approximately 0.00053 Ω per meter. Over 500 meters at full current, this translates to a voltage drop of approximately 2.4% — a value well within the typical industry limit of 3% to 5% for temporary power distribution.
8. VDE 0250-813 Standard Compliance VDE 0250-813 标准合规
The VDE 0250-813 standard is the authoritative technical specification for all medium-voltage trailing and reeling cables used in industrial and mining applications in German-speaking regions and throughout much of Europe. The standard prescribes detailed requirements for conductor materials, insulation thickness, sheath properties, bending radius, voltage testing, thermal cycling, mechanical durability, and flame retardancy. The (N) prefix in the cable designation specifically indicates compliance with the most recent (neuer / newest) revision of the standard, incorporating the latest improvements in safety and performance.
| Test Type 测试类型 | Standard Reference 标准参考 | Specification 规格 |
|---|---|---|
| High-Voltage Production Test — Power 高压出厂测试——电力 | DIN VDE 0472-512 | 3 kV AC for 5 minutes |
| High-Voltage Production Test — Pilot/Earth 高压出厂测试——控制/地线 | DIN VDE 0472-512 | 2 kV AC for 5 minutes |
| Insulation Resistance 绝缘电阻 | DIN VDE 0472-804 | ≥ 10 MΩ·km at 20°C before operation |
| Cold Bend Test 冷弯曲测试 | DIN VDE 0472-224 | Pass at −25°C for 1 hour |
| Tensile Strength of Sheath 护套拉伸强度 | ISO 6259 | ≥ 15 N/mm² (PCP 5GM5) |
| Elongation at Break 断裂伸长率 | ISO 6259 | ≥ 350% for PCP sheath |
| Flame Propagation 阻燃性 | EN 60332-1-2 | Pass (single vertical cable test) |
| Oil Resistance 耐油性 | ISO 175 (23°C, IEC oils) | Volume change ≤ 15% |
| Ozone Resistance 耐臭氧性 | ASTM D1149 | No cracking at 50 pphm for 70 hrs |
| UV Aging 紫外线老化 | ASTM G154 | Color/gloss change ≤ Grade 3 |
Compliance with these tests is mandatory, not optional. Every meter of authentic (N)TSCGEWÖU cable leaving the factory must carry documentation proving that batch samples have passed all of these tests. When procuring cables, always request a test report (Prüfbericht) from the manufacturer demonstrating that the specific production batch has been tested and certified. Do not accept vague statements like “meets VDE 0250-813” without supporting documentation.
9. Dimensional Tolerance & Manufacturing Variation 尺寸公差与制造偏差
Manufacturing a cable with an outer diameter in the range of 77.9 mm (±2.5 mm) requires extraordinary precision in the cable extrusion process. The tolerance band of ±2.5 mm (equivalent to ±3.2% variation from the nominal) is achieved through careful control of temperature, line speed, and extrusion pressure during the application of the final PCP outer sheath. Even small variations in ambient humidity or incoming raw material properties can cause measurable drift in the final OD.
Different manufacturers may produce cables that fall at different points within the ±2.5 mm tolerance window. Prysmian Group (TENAX series), Nexans, TF Kable, Caledonian Cables, and Anhui Feichun Special Cable are all qualified manufacturers of (N)TSCGEWÖU type cables, yet each may deliver cables that are slightly different in final OD due to variations in their extrusion tooling and process control. For this reason, when designing drum systems or cable routing, you should always specify the maximum OD of 79.5 mm as your design basis, even if you anticipate receiving cables closer to the nominal 77.9 mm. This conservative approach prevents interference and ensures that the installed cable will function properly regardless of which manufacturer supplies the product. 不同制造商的电缆可能在容差范围内处于不同点,因此设计时应使用最大外径79.5毫米作为基准。
10. Bending Radius & Installation Considerations 弯曲半径与安装考虑
The bending radius of a reeling cable is not a suggestion — it is a fundamental constraint imposed by the cable’s construction and the physics of insulation behavior under stress. For the (N)TSCGEWÖU type, the mobile reeling application minimum bending radius is specified as 12 to 15 times the cable’s outer diameter. Using the nominal OD of 77.9 mm, this translates to a minimum bend radius between 935 mm and 1,170 mm (or a minimum drum diameter between 1,870 mm and 2,340 mm).
Why is bending radius critical? When a cable is bent around a small-radius curve, the outer layers of the cable (the outer sheath) experience tensile strain, while the inner layers experience compressive strain. The insulation material (EPR in this case) can withstand a finite amount of bending stress before the polymer chains begin to fracture at the molecular level. Once micro-cracks form in the insulation, moisture and oxygen penetrate into the compromised material, initiating a slow oxidation process that degrades dielectric strength. After months or years of operation, the insulation becomes brittle and susceptible to puncture or tracking failure. By strictly adhering to the minimum bending radius, you avoid this degradation mechanism and ensure the cable’s design life of 10 to 15 years is achievable.
Best Practice 最佳实践: When possible, design drum systems with a bending radius on the generous side of the specification — perhaps 15–18 times the cable’s OD — rather than exactly at the minimum. A larger drum is a modest additional expense during equipment design but can significantly extend cable life and reduce the probability of unexpected insulation failure in the field. Document the actual drum diameter used in the equipment’s technical manual, and communicate this dimension to field personnel so that any future cable replacement can be specified with the same mechanical characteristics.
11. Comparison with Competitor Cable Types 与竞品电缆类型的比较
To provide context, it is valuable to compare the (N)TSCGEWÖU 3×185+3×35/3 specification with similar products offered by major competitors in the reeling cable market. The table below shows how the OD and key electrical characteristics of several equivalent cables stack up against one another.
| Cable Type / Manufacturer 电缆类型/制造商 | Outer Diameter (mm) | Current (A) | Weight (kg/km) | Standard Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (N)TSCGEWÖU / Anhui Feichun 安徽飞纯 | 77.9 (±2.5) | 462 | 10,900 | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| (N)TSCGEWÖU / Prysmian (TENAX) | 77.5–79.0 | 462 | 10,800–11,100 | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| NTSCCW / Nexans | 76.8–78.2 | 455 | 10,700 | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| MV-TPC / TF Kable | 78.2–79.8 | 458 | 11,000 | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
| NMSCS / Caledonian Cables | 77.1–78.9 | 460 | 10,900 | DIN VDE 0250-813 |
As you can see, all major manufacturers produce cables that are nearly identical in outer diameter, current capacity, and weight. This is not coincidence — it reflects the fact that the DIN VDE 0250-813 standard dictates the fundamental design parameters, and all compliant manufacturers are working within the same engineering constraints. The variations you observe (a few millimeters in OD, a few amperes in current, a hundred kilograms in weight) are minor and reflect only differences in material choices, extrusion tooling, and QA philosophy. When selecting a cable supplier, focus on factors beyond raw specification: lead time, pricing, local technical support, and — most importantly — documented evidence of third-party testing and certification.
References & Sources 参考文献
- DIN VDE 0250-813:2019-08 — “Cables, wires and flexible cords for power installations; trailing cable.” Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e.V. (VDE), Berlin.
- DIN VDE 0207-20:2019 — “Insulating compounds; elastomer compounds for power cables; type 3GI3.” VDE, Berlin.
- DIN VDE 0207-21:2019 — “Sheathing compounds for power cables; specification for PCP and related sheath materials.” VDE, Berlin.
- IEC 60228:2004 — “Conductors of insulated cables.” International Electrotechnical Commission, Geneva.
- DIN VDE 0298-4:2020 — “Determination of the current-carrying capacity of cables.” VDE, Berlin.
- EN 60332-1-2:2017 — “Tests on electric and optical fibre cables under fire conditions — Test 1: Propagation of flame along horisontal [sic] bunched wires and cables.” European Committee for Standardization (CEN), Brussels.
- Prysmian Group — “TENAX MV Reeling Cables Product Range.” Technical datasheet, 2024. Available at: prysmian.com
- Nexans Power Cables & Systems — “Medium Voltage Reeling Cable Specifications.” Technical documentation, 2024.
- Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. — “Technical Data: (N)TSCGEWÖU Reeling Cables for Industrial Applications.” Engineering reference, 2024. Available at: feichuncables.com
- TF Kable — “Reeling & Trailing Cables Catalogue.” Product specification guide, 2023.
- Caledonian Cables Ltd. — “(N)TSCGEWÖU and (N)TSCGECWOEU Medium-Voltage Mining Trailing Cables.” Technical brochure, 2024.
- ISO 6259-1:2021 — “Methods of test for insulated wires and cables — Part 1: General requirements.” International Organization for Standardization, Geneva.
- ISO 175:2010 — “Plastics — Methods of test for the determination of the effects of immersion in liquid chemicals.” ISO, Geneva.
Contact Anhui Feichun Special Cable 联系安徽飞纯特种电缆
For (N)TSCGEWÖU cable specifications, custom sizing requests, OD verification, technical drawings, or bulk quotations for your equipment manufacturing project, reach out to our engineering team. 如需(N)TSCGEWÖU电缆规格、定制尺寸、外径验证、技术图纸或项目报价,请与我们的工程团队联系。


