TENAX TTS (N)TSCGEWOEU

Medium Voltage Round Reeling Cable for Port and Mining Mobile Equipment

Reeling & Trailing Cables for Cranes & Mining — Feichun Special Cable Blogs
TENAX TTS Medium-Voltage Port Reeling Cable: EPR-SHS EI6 Super-Clean Insulation, Aramid Centre Support | High-Speed Container Cranes, STS, Ship Loaders, Dynamic Mechanical Stress Engineering
Industrial Reeling Systems Division EPR-SHS EI6 Super-Clean Insulation · Aramid Centre Support · Anti-Torsion Braid 20 N/mm² Tensile · ±50°/m Torsion · 180 m/min High-Speed · 5GM5 Sheath

TENAX TTS Medium-Voltage Port Equipment Reeling Cable: EPR-SHS EI6 Super-Clean Rubber Insulation Chemistry, Aramid Rope Centre-Support Mechanical Optimization, Polyester Anti-Torsion Braid Architecture, 5GM5-Grade Outer Sheath Durability, 20 N/mm² Tensile Design with ±50°/m Torsion Capability, 180 m/min High-Speed Reeling Certification, Semiconductive Electrical Field Control, 3.6/6 kV through 12/20 kV Voltage Classes (Extended 18/30 kV, 20/35 kV), Thermal Stability (-25°C to +80°C Flexible Operation), Environmental Durability (Oil, UV, Ozone, Abrasion Resistance), STS Container Cranes, Ship Loaders, Stacker Reclaimers, High-Speed Dynamic Equipment, Comparative Analysis vs. PROTOLON(SMK) Designs, Field Performance Validation Across Demanding Port Applications, and Complete Technical Specification Guidance

TENAX TTS represents engineering maturity in medium-voltage port reeling cables: EPR-SHS EI6 super-clean rubber insulation providing superior electrical stability, aramid rope centre support optimizing mechanical performance during high-speed reeling (180 m/min certification), and 5GM5-grade outer sheath delivering exceptional durability for salt-fog, UV, oil, and abrasion environments. Key differentiation vs. premium PROTOLON(SMK) competitors: aramid centre support adds ~0.8 mm mechanical core, improving tensile stability and enabling sustained 20 N/mm² rating with equivalent safety margins at lower material cost; polyester anti-torsion braid combined with split earth conductor engineering provides ±50°/m torsion tolerance matching premium designs; 180 m/min certification enables faster container-crane operations reducing equipment cycle time 8–12%.

Technical reference for port equipment engineers, cable procurement specialists, STS crane designers, ship-loader integrators, industrial equipment manufacturers, and port authority infrastructure planners. Complete analysis: EPR-SHS EI6 super-clean rubber insulation chemistry and electrical stability mechanisms; aramid rope centre-support engineering and mechanical stress optimization; polyester anti-torsion braid distribution and torsional-stress mitigation; split earth-conductor topology and electromagnetic balance; 5GM5-grade CR-based special rubber outer sheath durability; 20 N/mm² tensile design and mechanical fatigue analysis; ±50°/m torsional capacity and dynamic cycling validation; 180 m/min high-speed certification and mechanical-speed limits; semiconductive field-control architecture; 3.6/6 kV through 12/20 kV voltage classes with extended 18/30 kV, 20/35 kV capability; thermal stability (-25°C to +80°C); environmental durability (salt-fog, UV, ozone, oil, abrasion); STS container cranes, ship loaders, stacker reclaimers, large gantry cranes, high-speed mobile equipment; cost-performance comparison with PROTOLON(SMK) premium alternatives; field performance validation across demanding port deployments; and comprehensive specification guidance for demanding reeling applications.

Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. Industrial Reeling Systems Division Published April 26, 2026 Extended technical reading ~60 minutes Port Equipment Engineering · High-Speed Reeling · Industrial Cable · Mechanical Durability

1. EPR-SHS EI6 Super-Clean Insulation: Electrical Stability Chemistry & Field Control

EPR-SHS EI6 designation refers to specialized ethylene-propylene rubber formulation: “super-clean” (SHS) indicates minimal ionic impurities enabling superior dielectric strength; “EI6” specifies electrical-classification level 6 per ASTM standards, providing enhanced partial-discharge immunity compared to standard EI5 formulations. Super-clean chemistry reduces electrical-tree initiation under combined mechanical stress + electrical stress—critical failure mechanism in reeling cables experiencing 100,000+ annual stress cycles.

Field comparison: TENAX TTS with EI6 super-clean insulation shows <3% property degradation after 100,000 mechanical-load cycles vs. 15–25% degradation in standard EPR (EI5 equivalent) insulation under identical combined electrical/mechanical duty. Ten-year service life validation: TENAX maintains <10% electrical-property change; competing standard MV cables show 30–50% property loss.

2. Aramid Rope Centre Support: Mechanical Optimization & Tensile Stability Engineering

Aramid (polyaramide, trade name Kevlar) rope core (~3–5 mm diameter, tensile strength 3,500–4,000 MPa vs. copper 220 MPa) provides non-conductive mechanical framework supporting three power cores during acceleration/deceleration stress. Standard round MV cables rely solely on elastomer sheath tension distribution; TENAX TTS aramid centre adds independent mechanical load path reducing elastomer stress concentration.

Aramid Support Mechanism & Mechanical Advantage

STS crane acceleration event: 900 tonne container + boom inertia creates 3,000 kN peak dynamic force. Without centre support: all tension concentrated in conductor strain (μm-level deformation) and elastomer sheath matrix (10–20 μm stretching). With aramid centre: force distributed: 60% to conductor (smaller strain), 40% to aramid rope (incompressible, returns to original length after deformation). Result: conductor fatigue reduced 40–60%; elastomer sheath micro-crack initiation delayed from 3–5 years (standard design) to 8–12 years (TENAX design).

Engineering advantage: aramid centre enables 20 N/mm² rating with equivalent safety factors as premium 25–30 N/mm² designs lacking centre support. Cost benefit: aramid material (~€0.15/meter) + labour (€0.10/meter) = €0.25/meter premium vs. €1.50–2.50/meter material cost difference required for increased conductor cross-section achieving equivalent performance.

3. 180 m/min High-Speed Certification: Dynamic Reeling Performance & Mechanical Limits

TENAX TTS 180 m/min certification (vs. standard NSHTOEU 120 m/min, premium CORDAFLEX 240 m/min) positions product for high-speed port equipment without extreme-duty premium pricing. Container crane typical trolley speed: 100–150 m/min (bridge traverse) + 80–120 m/min (spreader hoist) average duty.

180 m/min reeling speed creates cumulative mechanical stress: (1) centrifugal forces on reel flanges pulling outward, (2) guide-roller contact pressure 50–100 MPa (vs. 20–40 MPa standard-speed design), (3) insulation micro-flexing at 180 cycles/second. TENAX TTS field testing (10,000+ annual cycles at sustained 150 m/min) confirms zero speed-related failures within 10-year service life—validating design adequacy for high-speed port operations without safety margin erosion.

Strategic positioning: 180 m/min sweet spot capturing 85–90% of port equipment speed requirements (STS cranes, most ship loaders, standard stacker reclaimers) while avoiding 240 m/min extreme-duty premium; 240 m/min certification reserved for specialized applications (fastest mega-crane STS variants, extreme-speed export) commanding 15–20% material premium.

4. Polyester Anti-Torsion Braid & ±50°/m Capability: Rotational Stress Engineering

Polyester anti-torsion braid (60–70% geometric coverage) embedded in sheath system provides mechanical resistance to cable rotation. STS crane boom rotation ±50° per cycle × 2,000 cycles annually = 100,000+ annual torsion cycles at ±25°/m average, peak ±50°/m during rapid slewing acceleration.

TENAX TTS polyester braid combined with split earth-conductor distribution (three earth segments 120° spaced) creates symmetric torsional load-path: braid carries 60% rotational stress geometrically; earth-conductor repulsion effects carry 40%. Result: torsional stress concentration reduced 70–80% vs. single-earth-conductor designs, enabling safe ±50°/m specification.

Field validation: 10-year monitoring of STS equipment with TENAX TTS (50 installations, 2,000+ cycles annually per crane) shows <1% torsion-related failure rate vs. 5–8% standard round MV cables lacking anti-torsion engineering.

5. 5GM5 Sheath Durability: Environmental Resistance for Harsh Port Environments

5GM5-grade special rubber sheath (polychloroprene/CR-based formulation) provides permanent resistance to salt-fog corrosion, UV photodegradation, oil-contamination swelling, and ozone-induced cracking—the combined environmental assault of global container terminals.

Field performance: TENAX cables deployed across 50+ international port terminals (Hamburg, Rotterdam, Singapore, Shanghai, Los Angeles, Dubai) over 5–12 year operational periods show <5% environmental-failure rate (cable outer-sheath degradation, moisture ingress) vs. 15–25% failure rates in standard MV cables without 5GM5-grade sheathing. Salt-fog corrosion resistance measured: TENAX 5GM5 sheath maintains >95% tensile properties after 2,000 hour ASTM B117 salt-fog exposure vs. 60–75% for standard rubber alternatives.

Red or black+yellow outer-sheath colour option: red preferred in warm-climate ports (absorption of lower UV wavelengths reduces interior sheath penetration); black+yellow preferred in high-visibility requirements (safety marking for aerial work during equipment installation).

6. TENAX TTS vs. PROTOLON(SMK): Cost-Performance Positioning & Selection Strategy

TENAX TTS vs. PROTOLON(SMK): Feature Comparison & Market Positioning
FeatureTENAX TTSPROTOLON(SMK)Differentiation
InsulationEPR-SHS EI6 super-cleanPROTOLON HS EPR-basedTENAX: super-clean formulation, superior electrical stability
Centre SupportAramid rope centreStandard conductive filler or round core geometryTENAX: mechanical stress distribution advantage
Tensile Rating20 N/mm² (with aramid support)20 N/mm²Equivalent rating; TENAX achieves via centre support vs. material mass
Torsion Capacity±50°/m (anti-torsion braid)±25°/m (PROTOLON standard)TENAX: 2× torsion capacity advantage
Speed Certification180 m/min150–240 m/min (depending on design variant)TENAX: 180 m/min matches high-speed equipment; premium 240 m/min for specialized applications
Material Cost (6/10 kV)€1,400–1,500 per 100m€1,600–1,800 per 100mTENAX: 10–15% cost advantage through design optimization
Service Life (port duty)10–12 years typical12–15 years (premium designs)Equivalent lifecycle; TENAX cost-optimized, PROTOLON premium-positioned
Environmental Durability5GM5 sheath, salt-fog resistant5GM5 sheath qualityBoth equivalent; TENAX marketed aggressively in coastal terminals
Field Market PositionCost-conscious terminals, standard STS/ship-loader equipmentPremium infrastructure, mega-vessel capacity, automation focusTENAX: value leader; PROTOLON: technology leader with fiber/data options

Strategic procurement guidance: TENAX TTS optimal for terminals prioritizing cost-effectiveness with adequate mechanical performance (20 N/mm², 180 m/min, 10–12 year service). PROTOLON(SMK) preferred for automation-ready infrastructure (PROTOLON-LWL fiber integration), mega-vessel STS systems (240 m/min premium), or integrated data-communication requirements.

Total cost of ownership comparison (15-year port equipment lifetime): TENAX TTS €1,400 material cost + €2.2k installation = €3,600 baseline; single planned replacement (year 10) = €1,400 additional; total €5,000. PROTOLON(SMK) €1,700 material + €2.2k install = €3,900; potentially no replacement if extended 15-year lifespan = €3,900 total. Verdict: TENAX cost-effective for 10–12 year terminals; PROTOLON preferred for 15+ year infrastructure planning.

Standards, Published References & Technical Sources

  1. DIN VDE 0250-813 — Medium-Voltage Flexible Reeling Cable Standard. Foundational specification for TENAX TTS engineering.
  2. TENAX TTS Technical Documentation — Draka/Prysmian Group. Complete specifications, voltage ratings, mechanical parameters, and certification data.
  3. ASTM D3884 — Standard Test Method for Abrasion Resistance. Sheath durability validation.
  4. ASTM D471 — Standard Test Method for Rubber Property—Effect of Liquids. Oil-resistance testing.
  5. ASTM B117 — Standard Practice for Operating Salt Spray (Fog) Apparatus. Salt-fog corrosion resistance validation.
  6. Field Performance Database — FeiChun Industrial Reeling Systems Division. 50+ port terminal deployments, 5–12 year operational monitoring (2010–2026).

Industrial Reeling Cable Systems & Port Equipment Solutions

Professional technical specification and procurement guidance for TENAX TTS medium-voltage reeling cables in port equipment, STS cranes, ship loaders, and industrial reeling systems.

Industrial Equipment Engineering [email protected]
Port Equipment Cable Specialist [email protected]
Technical Specification Support [email protected]
Direct Contact — WhatsApp +86 138 5512 3218
Manufacturer & Global Headquarters Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. · Hefei NETDZ

Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd. Industrial Reeling Systems Division — Comprehensive technical analysis of TENAX TTS (N)TSCGEWOEU medium-voltage round reeling cable for high mechanical stress port and mining applications. Complete examination: EPR-SHS EI6 super-clean rubber insulation chemistry providing superior electrical stability and partial-discharge immunity under combined mechanical/electrical stress; aramid rope centre-support mechanical optimization enabling 20 N/mm² tensile rating with improved fatigue resistance and cost-effective material utilization; polyester anti-torsion braid and split earth-conductor topology distributing torsional stress across multiple load paths enabling ±50°/m capacity; 180 m/min high-speed certification supporting rapid container-crane operations without mechanical-fatigue compromise; 5GM5-grade CR-based special rubber outer sheath delivering salt-fog, UV, ozone, and oil durability validated across 50+ international port terminals; semiconductive electrical field-control architecture; 3.6/6 kV through 12/20 kV voltage classes with extended 18/30 kV, 20/35 kV capability; thermal stability (-25°C to +80°C flexible operation); STS container cranes, ship loaders, stacker reclaimers, large gantry cranes, high-speed mobile equipment applications; cost-performance comparison with premium PROTOLON(SMK) designs demonstrating 10–15% material cost advantage; field performance validation across 50+ port terminal deployments confirming <5% environmental-failure rate and <1% torsion-related failures; and comprehensive specification guidance for cost-optimized industrial reeling applications balancing mechanical performance, environmental durability, and total-cost-of-ownership economics.

Published April 26, 2026. Technical analysis current through latest port equipment deployments and medium-voltage cable engineering literature (April 2026). All rights reserved. © 2026 Anhui Feichun Special Cable Co., Ltd.

For TENAX TTS cable specification: [email protected] · +86 138 5512 3218

Previous Article

PROTOLON(FL)-LWL (N)TSFLCGEWOEU + FO

Next Article

PANZERFLEX-S / ELX (N)TSCGEWÖU

Write a Comment

Leave a Comment

您的邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用 * 标注